October 2019

01. 10.
Tue
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
01. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
02. 10.
Wed
multimedia
20:00

Jan Mocek – Virtual Ritual

Archa Theatre and Shared Cities: Creative Momentum
English–friendly
#Study
PREMIERE
03. 10.
Thu
multimedia
20:00

Jan Mocek – Virtual Ritual

Archa Theatre and Shared Cities: Creative Momentum
English–friendly
#Study
PREMIERE
05. 10.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Jeremy Wade – The Clearing

4+4 DAYS IN MOTION 2019
English–friendly
06. 10.
Sun
Theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
07. 10.
Mon

20:00
#Study
English–friendly
09. 10.
Wed
Theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
10. 10.
Thu
Theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
12. 10.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Ntando Cele – Black Off

4+4 DAYS IN MOTION 2019
English–friendly
#Study
15. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 10.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study
17. 10.
Thu
Theatre
10:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study
Archa for Schools
17. 10.
Thu
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
18. 10.
Fri
Discussions
18:00
FREE ADMISSION
19. 10.
Sat
Music
14:30
FREE ADMISSION
19. 10.
Sat
Discussions
15:00
FREE ADMISSION
19. 10.
Sat
Discussions
18:30

EFB Festival / The Art of Engagement

The avant-garde lives!
FREE ADMISSION
21. 10.
Mon
Music / Literature
18:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 3

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
21. 10.
Mon
Music / Literature
21:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 3

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
22. 10.
Tue
Music / Literature
10:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 3

Slovák and Burian Jr.
Archa for schools
22. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 10.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

La Putyka

10 Years of Cirk La Putyka Ensemble
English–friendly
25. 10.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

La Putyka

10 Years of Cirk La Putyka Ensemble
English–friendly
Special bonus after the show – discussion, photo exhibition and DJ
26. 10.
Sat
Theatre
15:00

La Putyka

10 Years of Cirk La Putyka Ensemble
English–friendly
26. 10.
Sat
multimedia / Theatre
20:00

Ščegetavček

Kadınlar: Daisy Alexander, Millie Done, Çiğdem Erdöl, Varja Hrvatin
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 10.
Sun
Theatre
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
28. 10.
Mon
Theatre
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
29. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
30. 10.
Wed
Theatre
17:00

The Shithouse Rules

Goose on the String Theatre / KKRD Boys & coll.
30. 10.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

The Shithouse Rules

Goose on the String Theatre / KKRD Boys & coll.
31. 10.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Silence on the Ground

Goose on a String Theatre / Dodo Gombár & coll.

November 2019

02. 11.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Don Quixote

Goose on a String Theatre / Miguel de Cervantes y Saavedra
03. 11.
Sun
Music
19:00
English–friendly
04. 11.
Mon
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
05. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
06. 11.
Wed
Music
20:00
English–friendly
09. 11.
Sat
Theatre / Music / Discussions
13:00

Arctic festival 2019

Buchty a loutky, Už jsme doma, Vassvik, Bjørn Anders Nymoen and others
FREE ADMISSION
10. 11.
Sun
Theatre
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
11. 11.
Mon

20:00
FREE ADMISSION
12. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
13. 11.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Splintery Goodwill

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
14. 11.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Accidental Re-collapse

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
15. 11.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Ordinary People

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
English–friendly
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
16. 11.
Sat
multimedia
20:00

Night of the Theatres: Ordinary People

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
FREE ADMISSION
18. 11.
Mon
Music
20:00

Glen Hansard

Support: Nina Hynes
English–friendly
19. 11.
Tue
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
22. 11.
Fri
Theatre
18:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
23. 11.
Sat
Theatre
15:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
24. 11.
Sun
Music
20:00

Vladimír Mišík – I’ll meet you one day, the album release show

Blue Shadows & guests, special guest: PAUL BRADY
25. 11.
Mon
Dance
20:00
English–friendly
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
10:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
11:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
12:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
15:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
16:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
17:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
18:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
19:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
10:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
11:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
12:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
15:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
16:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
17:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
18:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
19:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
28. 11.
Thu
Theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
29. 11.
Fri
Theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
30. 11.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Granma. Posaunen aus Havanna

Stefan Kaegi/Rimini Protokoll (CH/DE)
English–friendly
Moving Audience
AKCENT FESTIVAL

December 2019

01. 12.
Sun
multimedia / Theatre
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
02. 12.
Mon
multimedia / Theatre
10:00
02. 12.
Mon
multimedia / Theatre
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
03. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
05. 12.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
06. 12.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
07. 12.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
08. 12.
Sun
Theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
08. 12.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

Studio Apartments

Veronika Knytlová, Jiří Havelka
#Study
English–friendly
09. 12.
Mon
Theatre
19:00

Studio Apartments

Veronika Knytlová, Jiří Havelka
#Study
English–friendly
10. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 12.
Thu
Music
20:00
14. 12.
Sat
Music / Literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Jesus

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
15. 12.
Sun
Music / Literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Space

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
16. 12.
Mon
work in progress
20:00

1144

Tom Jaspers and Lise Grimelund-Kjelsen
FREE ADMISSION
English–friendly
Archa.lab
17. 12.
Tue
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
17. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 12.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Vyhnání z mumráje

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
19. 12.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Jasná křeč

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
20. 12.
Fri
Music / Literature
10:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
Archa for schools
20. 12.
Fri
Music / Literature
18:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
20. 12.
Fri
Music / Literature
21:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
21. 12.
Sat
Theatre
17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
21. 12.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl — Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
22. 12.
Sun
Theatre
17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly

January 2020

09. 01.
Thu
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
14. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 01.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Nejzpozdilejší částice

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
16. 01.
Thu
Workshop
10:00
Archa for schools
16. 01.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Opuštěný krkolom

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
20. 01.
Mon
Music / Literature
20:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 5

Slovák and Burian Jr.
21. 01.
Tue
Music / Literature
10:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 5

Slovák and Burian Jr.
Archa for schools
21. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 01.
Fri
multimedia / Music
20:00
26. 01.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

Domov na konci světa

Divadlo Husa na provázku / Anna Davidová
28. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 01.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study

February 2020

04. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 02.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Hustá teta

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
13. 02.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Neopatrný vyšetřovatel

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
14. 02.
Fri
Workshop
10:00
Archa for schools
15. 02.
Sat
Music
20:00

Efterklang

presented by10:15 Entertainment
18. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
21. 02.
Fri
festival
17:00
22. 02.
Sat
festival
10:00
25. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague

March 2020

03. 03.
Tue
Theatre
10:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
Archa for schools
03. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
10. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
11. 03.
Wed
Music
20:00

CHELSEA WOLFE (US/ Sargent House) + Jonathan Hultén

organised by Full Moon Forum and Archa Theatre
English–friendly
12. 03.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Neopakovatelný vtip

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
13. 03.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Milosrdný záchvat

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
17. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
27. 03.
Fri
Theatre
10:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
31. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague

April 2020

07. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
14. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 04.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Konec konců

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
16. 04.
Thu
Workshop
10:00
Archa for schools
16. 04.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Nešťastný návrat

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
17. 04.
Fri
Music
20:00

James Blake

presented by Fource Entertainment
English–friendly
RESCHEDULED FROM NOVEMBER 17, 2019
18. 04.
Sat
Literature
20:00
19. 04.
Sun
Literature
20:00
20. 04.
Mon
Music
20:00

Van der Graaf Generator

Presented by 10:15 Entertainment
English–friendly
21. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
22. 04.
Wed
Music
20:00

Destroyer

Archa Theatre presents in associate production with Landmine Alert, Scrape Sound Inc. and AM180 Collective
English–friendly
28. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 04.
Wed
Music
20:00

Swans

Presented by: Archa Theatre, Scrape Sound and Silver Rocket; special guest: Norman Westberg

May 2020

04. 05.
Mon
Workshop
10:00
Archa for schools
05. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
06. 05.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Ztracený vesmír

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
07. 05.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Vykotlaný sup

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
12. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
26. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague

June 2020

02. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
17. 06.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Gejzír marnosti

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
23. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague