April 2017

24. 04.
Mon
Theatre
15:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
Tickets CZK 150 / student&senior CZK 90 / Archa.školám 100 Kč — small auditorium, open seating — length: 90 minutes — In Czech with English subtitles.

Prague was until recently one of the most popular cities in the world for busking. Romantic ideals clashed with a struggle for space and attention, not only between merchants and buskers, but also among the buskers themselves. What are our feelings about buskers in Prague? Envy? Contempt? Helplessness? Do we want street art in Prague or not? Spielraum Kollektiv brings to the stage some of the stars of the Prague busking scene. A theatrical event that draws you into a game of freedom, art and commerce.


Spielraum Kollektiv - Linda and Mathias Straub are currently artists in residence of Archa.lab.

Credits

Director: Linda Straub
Concept and dramaturgy: Mathias Straub, Linda Straub
Set design: Mathias Straub, Linda Straub, Michal Horáček
Light design: Michal Horáček
Camera: Klára Belicová
Performers: Tereza Bártová, Jakub Čermák, Petr Krumphanzl, Juraj Hellebrandt, Jiří Wehle


The performance on February 24, 2017 is presented as part of the Small Inventory 2017 festival.

With the support of the CULTURE programme of the European Union.

Performance was supported by

24. 04.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
25. 04.
Tue
CLASS / at Archa Studio
18:30–20:00

Physical and Dance Theatre for All Ages / spring 2017

Tuesdays 18:30 – 20.00 / 14 lessons / from February 21, 2017 till January 2018
Archa.lab
25. 04.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
26. 04.
Wed
Literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Night

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
27. 04.
Thu
CLASS / at Archa Studio
14:00–15:00

Dance Atelier for children aged 4 to 6 / spring 2017

Thursdays 14:00-15:00 / 14 classes / from February 16, 2017
Archa.lab
27. 04.
Thu
CLASS / at Archa Studio
15:15–16:45

Dance Atelier for children aged 7 to 12 / spring 2017

Thursdays 15.15-16.45 / 14 classes / from February 16, 2017
Archa.lab
27. 04.
Thu
Literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Night

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
29. 04.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Since October 2017 the venue is: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Maninách 1525/32a, Praha 7 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7
29. 04.
Sat
Music
20:00

NAOKO KIKUCHI — koto unlimited

guests: Hearn GADBOIS, Seizan OSAKO, Marek MATVIJA
English–friendly
30. 04.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Since October 2017 the venue is: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Maninách 1525/32a, Praha 7 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7

May 2017

02. 05.
Tue
CLASS / at Archa Studio
18:30–20:00

Physical and Dance Theatre for All Ages / spring 2017

Tuesdays 18:30 – 20.00 / 14 lessons / from February 21, 2017 till January 2018
Archa.lab
02. 05.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
04. 05.
Thu
CLASS / at Archa Studio
14:00–15:00

Dance Atelier for children aged 4 to 6 / spring 2017

Thursdays 14:00-15:00 / 14 classes / from February 16, 2017
Archa.lab
04. 05.
Thu
CLASS / at Archa Studio
15:15–16:45

Dance Atelier for children aged 7 to 12 / spring 2017

Thursdays 15.15-16.45 / 14 classes / from February 16, 2017
Archa.lab
04. 05.
Thu
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
09. 05.
Tue
CLASS / at Archa Studio
18:30–20:00

Physical and Dance Theatre for All Ages / spring 2017

Tuesdays 18:30 – 20.00 / 14 lessons / from February 21, 2017 till January 2018
Archa.lab
09. 05.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
10. 05.
Wed
Music
20:00
English–friendly
11. 05.
Thu
CLASS / at Archa Studio
14:00–15:00

Dance Atelier for children aged 4 to 6 / spring 2017

Thursdays 14:00-15:00 / 14 classes / from February 16, 2017
Archa.lab
11. 05.
Thu
CLASS / at Archa Studio
15:15–16:45

Dance Atelier for children aged 7 to 12 / spring 2017

Thursdays 15.15-16.45 / 14 classes / from February 16, 2017
Archa.lab
11. 05.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Universal Ancestor

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
13. 05.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

ALMA. Amoroso presto

Divadlo Husa na provázku / Jiří Ort
14. 05.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
Archa.lab
15. 05.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
Archa.lab
16. 05.
Tue
CLASS / at Archa Studio
18:30–20:00

Physical and Dance Theatre for All Ages / spring 2017

Tuesdays 18:30 – 20.00 / 14 lessons / from February 21, 2017 till January 2018
Archa.lab
16. 05.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
17. 05.
Wed
Literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Holidays

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
18. 05.
Thu
CLASS / at Archa Studio
14:00–15:00

Dance Atelier for children aged 4 to 6 / spring 2017

Thursdays 14:00-15:00 / 14 classes / from February 16, 2017
Archa.lab
18. 05.
Thu
CLASS / at Archa Studio
15:15–16:45

Dance Atelier for children aged 7 to 12 / spring 2017

Thursdays 15.15-16.45 / 14 classes / from February 16, 2017
Archa.lab
18. 05.
Thu
Literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Holidays

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
19. 05.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
20. 05.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
21. 05.
Sun
Theatre
18:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
22. 05.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
23. 05.
Tue
CLASS / at Archa Studio
18:30–20:00

Physical and Dance Theatre for All Ages / spring 2017

Tuesdays 18:30 – 20.00 / 14 lessons / from February 21, 2017 till January 2018
Archa.lab
23. 05.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
25. 05.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
26. 05.
Fri
Theatre
18:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
27. 05.
Sat
Theatre / Dance
20:00

Ultima Vez — Mockumentary of a Contemporary Saviour

Direction and choreography: Wim Vandekeybus
English–friendly
28. 05.
Sun
Theatre / Dance
20:00

Ultima Vez — Mockumentary of a Contemporary Saviour

Direction and choreography: Wim Vandekeybus
English–friendly
28. 05.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Since October 2017 the venue is: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Maninách 1525/32a, Praha 7 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7
29. 05.
Mon
Theatre / Dance
20:00

Ultima Vez — Mockumentary of a Contemporary Saviour

Direction and choreography: Wim Vandekeybus
English–friendly
29. 05.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Since October 2017 the venue is: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Maninách 1525/32a, Praha 7 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7
30. 05.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
31. 05.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

The After Party

Pieter De Buysser / Archa Theatre
English–friendly

June 2017

01. 06.
Thu

17:00–19:00
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
01. 06.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

The After Party

Pieter De Buysser / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
04. 06.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
05. 06.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
06. 06.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
07. 06.
Wed
Music
20:00

Sváteční Pop — POPrask at Archa I.

Milan Cais, Jura Hradil, Ondřej Smeykal, Petr Nikl, VJ Clad and Ondřej Eremiáš
English–friendly
08. 06.
Thu
Music
20:00

Sváteční Pop — POPrask at Archa II.

Milan Cais, Jura Hradil, Ondřej Smeykal, Petr Nikl, VJ Clad and Ondřej Eremiáš
English–friendly
12. 06.
Mon
Music
19:00

Sbohem a řetěz

a tribute concert to Filip Topol
13. 06.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
14. 06.
Wed
Music
20:00
English–friendly
19. 06.
Mon
Dance
20:00
English–friendly
20. 06.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
22. 06.
Thu
Dance
20:00
English–friendly
23. 06.
Fri
Dance
20:00
English–friendly
25. 06.
Sun
Dance
20:00

Rachid Ouramdane (FR) — TORDRE

TANEC PRAHA Festival
English–friendly
27. 06.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

September 2017

05. 09.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
06. 09.
Wed

10:00

Archa Theatre International Summer School 2017

Theatre in Social Context / 6–17 September 2017
English–friendly
12. 09.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 09.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
21. 09.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
22. 09.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
24. 09.
Sun
Theatre
18:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
25. 09.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — The Man Who Ate the Mole

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
26. 09.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

October 2017

01. 10.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

Ubu the King: Freedom!

Divadlo Husa na provázku / Alfred Jarry
02. 10.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Ubu the King: Freedom!

Divadlo Husa na provázku / Alfred Jarry
03. 10.
Tue
CLASS / at Archa Studio
18:30–20:00

Physical and Dance Theatre for All Ages / Autumn 2017

Tuesdays 18:30 – 20.00 / 14 lessons / from 3 October 2017
Archa.lab
03. 10.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
05. 10.
Thu
CLASS / at Archa Studio
14:00–15:00

Dance Atelier for children aged 4 to 6 / Autumn 2017

Thursdays 14:00-15:00 / 14 classes / from 5 October 2017 till January 2018
Archa.lab
05. 10.
Thu
CLASS / at Archa Studio
15:15–16:45

Dance Atelier for children aged 7 to 12 / Autumn 2017

Thursdays 15.15-16.45 / 14 classes / from 5 October 2017 till January 2018
Archa.lab
10. 10.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 10.
Mon
Workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa for schools
16. 10.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — I Am Your Wreath

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
17. 10.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 10.
Wed
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
19. 10.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
20. 10.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
21. 10.
Sat
Theatre
18:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
22. 10.
Sun
Music
20:00

Shabazz Palaces

Struny podzimu 2017
24. 10.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 10.
Tue
Theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Since October 2017 the venue is: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Maninách 1525/32a, Praha 7
25. 10.
Wed
Music
20:00

Lambchop

Struny podzimu 2017
25. 10.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Since October 2017 the venue is: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Maninách 1525/32a, Praha 7
27. 10.
Fri
Music
20:00
29. 10.
Sun
Music
20:00
31. 10.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

November 2017

01. 11.
Wed
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
02. 11.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
03. 11.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
04. 11.
Sat
Theatre
18:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
07. 11.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
08. 11.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Vlažný milovník

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
09. 11.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Zapomnětlivá kuchařka

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
10. 11.
Fri

00:00

AKCENT 2017

AKCENT 2016 is over, we will be back in 2017.
AKCENT FESTIVAL
13. 11.
Mon

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
14. 11.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
26. 11.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Since October 2017 the venue is: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Maninách 1525/32a, Praha 7
27. 11.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Since October 2017 the venue is: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Maninách 1525/32a, Praha 7
28. 11.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

December 2017

05. 12.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
06. 12.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Nedokončený výlet

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
07. 12.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Smrk moďoulům!

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
12. 12.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 12.
Tue

17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 12.
Tue

19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague