May 2016

23. 05.
Mon
music
20:00
English–friendly
Tickets seated CZK 590 / standing CZK 490 — large auditorum, seats numbered — tickets available on-line, from Archa Theatre Box Office and from GoOut, Ticketpro and Ticketportal outlets.

Kimmo Pohjonen generates fanatical praise worldwide for revolutionizing accordion sound, music, playing, composing and performance. With his custom made electronic, MIDI-fied instrument, he has radically re-invented the accordion, creating astonishing new soundscapes and working with many diverse and innovative projects during his almost thirty-year career, including: Uniko with Samuli Kosminen and Kronos Quartet, KTU with Pat Mastelotto and Trey Gunn, Accordion Wrestling, Earth Machine Music, Bright Shadow and more.

Pohjonen’s new album Sensitive Skin (CD: Octopus / Ondine and LP: Svart) is a marvel of sonic achievement and being hailed as his best album yet. Produced by James Spectrum (Pepe Deluxe, Von Hertzen Brothers), Sensitive Skin features guests Kronos Quartet, Samuli Kosminen, Tuomas Norvio, Sami Kuoppamäki, Timo Kämäräinen, Arto Järvelä, Timo Alakotila, Lauri Porra, Ismo Alanko, Inka and Saana Pohjonen and others. The album spent two months at the Number One position of the World Music Charts Europe and five consecutive in the WMCE Top Five. Sensitive Skin won the award for Best Album / Etno category in the 2016 Finnish EMMA Awards.

KIMMO POHJONEN SKIN
Kimmo Pohjonen - accordion, electronics, voice
Inka Pohjonen - guitar, electronics, vocals
Saana Pohjonen - drums, vocals


Sensitive Skin reviews

Mojo 4 star****  ”…ridiculously accessible, with strong melodies, great arrangements for the Kronos Quartet and unusual vocal harmonies provided by the Finn’s daughters. On tracks as uplifting as “Atomi”, you begin to imagine a strange world where he could even have hits.”

Songlines 5 star *****   “That Kimmo should exploit every sound available from his accordion – the rattle of buttons, the breathy wheeze of the bellows – as well as the occasional burst of conventional squeezebox melody and snatches of a tune, is to be expected. But on Sensitive Skin he moves deeper than ever into uncharted sonic territory… Sensitive Skin is emotionally engaging, intellectually fascinating and demandingly exuberant.” Julian May

Songlines Top of the World   “Finnish accordionist Kimmo Pohjonen releases what may be his most stimulating work to date, pushing sonic boundaries through throbbing rhythms and expansive production.”

Pohjonen has performed in various ensembles and projects at both David Bowie’s and Patti Smith’s Meltdown festivals in London, The Proms at Albert Hall, London Jazz Festival, WOMAD festivals in UK and Australia, Roskilde Festival, Köln Philharmonie, Katowice JazzArt Festival to name just a few. In USA: Carnegie Hall and Lincoln Centre.

Links

kimmopohjonen.com

http://kimmopohjonen.com/projects/kimmo-pohjonen-skin/

Performance was supported by

23. 05.
Mon
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
24. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 05.
Tue
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
25. 05.
Wed
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Šikmájka

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník. Special guest: Yellow Sisters
25. 05.
Wed
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
26. 05.
Thu
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Short Night

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
31. 05.
Tue
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
31. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

June 2016

01. 06.
Wed
theatre
18:00

vadí-nevadí.cz / Who's a chicken and who's a hero?

Jana Svobodová, Philipp Schenker / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
FINALE! Open Mike Afterparty - Dj´s: Dimitri from Chair & Jan B (Kyklos Galaktikos)
02. 06.
Thu
theatre
20:00–21:35
1st derniere
02. 06.
Thu
film
21:30

Dear Master, Josip Plečnik – Architect of the Prague Castle

film screening / 10th Annual Pavel Koutecký Awards
Venue: Garden on the Ramparts, Prague Castle
03. 06.
Fri
theatre
20:00–21:35
2nd derniere
05. 06.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
06. 06.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
07. 06.
Tue
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
08. 06.
Wed
workshop
16:00–17:00
Archa.lab
Admission free. At the Archa Theatre Studio, Zlatnická 8, Praha 1
09. 06.
Thu
awards ceremony / film
19:00

10th Annual Pavel Koutecký Awards

Cz. Documentaries.Highly Prized.
10. 06.
Fri
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
10. 06.
Fri
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
11. 06.
Sat
workshop
00:00

Archa Theatre International Summer School 2016

Theatre in the Social Context / 11 – 19 June 2016
English–friendly
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
13. 06.
Mon
dance
20:00–21:00

Chybění / Absent

VerTeDance & Jaro Viňarský / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
14. 06.
Tue
workshop
18:30–19:30
Archa.lab
Admission free. At Archa Theatre, small auditorium.
15. 06.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
CANCELLED. Purchased tickets to be returned at theatre Box Office till 23 June 2016
16. 06.
Thu
theatre
18:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
CANCELLED. Purchased tickets to be returned at theatre Box Office till 23 June 2016
20. 06.
Mon
theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
21. 06.
Tue
theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
22. 06.
Wed
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Sunny Gates

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
23. 06.
Thu
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Worm Paradise

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
26. 06.
Sun
theatre
20:30

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
27. 06.
Mon
theatre / music
19:00

Brass Band / last show at Baráčnická rychta

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Baráčnická rychta, Tržiště 23, Prague 1!
28. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

July 2016

01. 07.
Fri
happening
11:00–12:00

Europe Endless Express

Wunderbaum (NL), 420People, Allstar Refjúdží Band, Ztohoven

August 2016

03. 08.
Wed
music
20:00
English–friendly
25. 08.
Thu
theatre
20:30

KREPSKO – Edgar's Echo

As part of the Letní Letná festival.
English–friendly
26. 08.
Fri
theatre
20:30

KREPSKO – Edgar's Echo

As part of the Letní Letná festival.
English–friendly
27. 08.
Sat
theatre
20:30

KREPSKO – Edgar's Echo

As part of the Letní Letná festival.
English–friendly
28. 08.
Sun
theatre
20:30

KREPSKO – Edgar's Echo

As part of the Letní Letná festival.
English–friendly
29. 08.
Mon
debate / film
20:00

Laurie Anderson — Heart of a Dog

A film night with Laurie Anderson
film screening and debate
30. 08.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

September 2016

06. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
07. 09.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Relax Now!

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Archa Theatre / HAMU
English–friendly
Archa.lab
1st premiere
08. 09.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Relax Now!

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Archa Theatre / HAMU
English–friendly
Archa.lab
2nd premiere
11. 09.
Sun
music
20:00

Sharon Robinson

presented by 10:15 Entertainment
English–friendly
12. 09.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Book Burning

Pieter De Buysser and Hans Op de Beeck
English–friendly
13. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
14. 09.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Book Burning

Pieter De Buysser and Hans Op de Beeck
English–friendly
book launch and Čokovoko concert
15. 09.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
16. 09.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
17. 09.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
18. 09.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
20. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
21. 09.
Wed
theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
22. 09.
Thu
theatre
11:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
22. 09.
Thu
theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
23. 09.
Fri
dance
20:00
English–friendly
25. 09.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7
26. 09.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Cautious Rose

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
26. 09.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7
27. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 09.
Thu
dance
20:00

William Forsythe / Rafael Bonachela / Dresden Frankfurt Dance Company

HELLERAU – European Center for the Arts, Dresden
English–friendly
DEPARTURE: 16:30 - Na Florenci 5, Prague 1.

October 2016

01. 10.
Sat
film / dance
20:00
English–friendly
4 +4 DAYS IN MOTION
02. 10.
Sun
theatre
20:00
4 +4 DAYS IN MOTION
03. 10.
Mon
contemporary circus / dance
20:00
English–friendly
4 +4 DAYS IN MOTION
04. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
07. 10.
Fri
multimedia
20:00
English–friendly
4 +4 DAYS IN MOTION
08. 10.
Sat
multimedia
20:00
English–friendly
4 +4 DAYS IN MOTION
12. 10.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — The Great October Revolution

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
13. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Fall? Fall Down!

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
14. 10.
Fri
literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Diaries

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
15. 10.
Sat
literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Diaries

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
18. 10.
Tue
conference
20:00

Forum 2000

the conclusion of the 20th annual Forum 2000 conference
19. 10.
Wed
music
20:00

Swans

special guest: Anna von Hausswolff
English–friendly
SOLD OUT
20. 10.
Thu
music
20:00
English–friendly
21. 10.
Fri
film / music
20:00
22. 10.
Sat
theatre / music
20:00

Petr Nikl — I Am Your Bunny

Petr Nikl, Miroslav Černý, Luděk del Maschio, Jaroslav Mugrauer, Ondřej Eremiáš
English–friendly
23. 10.
Sun
theatre / music
20:00

Petr Nikl — I Am Your Bunny

Petr Nikl, Miroslav Černý, Luděk del Maschio, Jaroslav Mugrauer, Ondřej Eremiáš
English–friendly
25. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
26. 10.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Solo for Lu

Jana Svobodová, Jing Lu / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
LAST CHANCE TO SEE!
27. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
28. 10.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
29. 10.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
30. 10.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
31. 10.
Mon
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa for schools

November 2016

01. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
03. 11.
Thu
conference
09:00–18:00

RE:AUDIENCES 2016

International Conference on Audience Development
04. 11.
Fri
conference
09:00–18:00

RE:AUDIENCES 2016

International Conference on Audience Development
05. 11.
Sat
music
16:00

15 YEARS OF GUERILLA RECORDS

We are organizing a meeting of unorganized youth
07. 11.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Relax Now!

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Archa Theatre / HAMU
English–friendly
Archa.lab
08. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 11.
Wed
music
20:00

Philip Glass

Presented by Archa Theatre / Produced by Pomegranate Arts
10. 11.
Thu
theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
11. 11.
Fri
theatre
11:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
performance for schools + workshop
11. 11.
Fri
theatre
15:30

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
performance for schools + workshop
12. 11.
Sat
theatre
20:00

New Bohemia (In the middle of America)

Jana Svobodová & coll. / Archa Theatre / Legion Arts Center (Cedar Rapids)
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
World premiere
13. 11.
Sun
theatre
18:00

New Bohemia (In the middle of America)

Jana Svobodová & coll. / Archa Theatre / Legion Arts Center (Cedar Rapids)
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
13. 11.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7
14. 11.
Mon
lecture
11:00–13:00
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
Free entry.
14. 11.
Mon
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
14. 11.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7
15. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 11.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Úživný žír

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
17. 11.
Thu
theatre
18:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
18. 11.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Forced Entertainment – The Notebook

based on the award winning novel by Ágota Kristóf
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
19. 11.
Sat

17:00
FREE ADMISSION
AKCENT FESTIVAL
19. 11.
Sat
theatre
18:00

Made in Macau 2.0

Teng Teng Lam a Kevin Chio
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
Theatre Night 2016 / a discussion follows the performance / FREE ENTRY
19. 11.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Forced Entertainment – The Notebook

based on the award winning novel by Ágota Kristóf
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
20. 11.
Sun
music
20:00

Ostravská banda at Archa

Ostrava Center for New Music
21. 11.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Stolpersteine Staatstheater

Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe, H.-W. Kroesinger
AKCENT FESTIVAL
The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language
21. 11.
Mon
film
22:30

FC ROMA

Akcent Festival and Hate Free present a special screening of a film by Rozálie Kohoutová and Tomáš Bojar
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
Free entry.
22. 11.
Tue
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa for schools
AKCENT FESTIVAL
22. 11.
Tue
theatre
20:00

Stolpersteine Staatstheater

Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe, H.-W. Kroesinger
AKCENT FESTIVAL
The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language
23. 11.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Made in Macau 2.0

Teng Teng Lam a Kevin Chio
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
24. 11.
Thu
dance
20:00

Ultima Vez – In Spite of Wishing and Wanting

direction: Wim Vandekeybus, music: David Byrne
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
25. 11.
Fri
dance
20:00

Ultima Vez – In Spite of Wishing and Wanting

direction: Wim Vandekeybus, music: David Byrne
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Sat
workshop
10:00–14:30

Ultima Vez workshop by Iñaki Azpillaga

a workshop for dancers and professionals
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Sat
dance
20:00

Ultima Vez – In Spite of Wishing and Wanting

direction: Wim Vandekeybus, music: David Byrne
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Sun
dance
20:00

Ultima Vez – In Spite of Wishing and Wanting

direction: Wim Vandekeybus, music: David Byrne
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7
28. 11.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7
29. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
30. 11.
Wed
literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Tenderness

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.

December 2016

05. 12.
Mon
film / debate
19:00
FREE ENTRY
06. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
08. 12.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
09. 12.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
10. 12.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
11. 12.
Sun
music / literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Hope

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
12. 12.
Mon
music / literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Hope

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
13. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 12.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Wedding Chamber

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník, Ondřej Smeykal
16. 12.
Fri
theatre
18:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
17. 12.
Sat
theatre
18:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
18. 12.
Sun
dance
20:00
English–friendly
19. 12.
Mon
dance
20:00
English–friendly

January 2017

03. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
10. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
11. 01.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Tripple and Only Birthday

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
12. 01.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Old Exact Time

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
15. 01.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7
16. 01.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7
17. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
22. 01.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Ordinary People

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
1st premiere
23. 01.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Ordinary People

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
2nd premiere
24. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
27. 01.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Ordinary People

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
Venue: HELLERAU – European Center for the Arts, Dresden
28. 01.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Ordinary People

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
Venue: HELLERAU – European Center for the Arts, Dresden
28. 01.
Sat
awards ceremony
20:00
29. 01.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Strange Beetle or Who Killed John Lennon

Divadlo Husa na provázku / Ondřej Novotný
30. 01.
Mon
theatre
19:00

Ordinary People

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
Venue: Divadlo Husa na provázku, Brno
30. 01.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Uršula

Divadlo Husa na provázku / Rudolf Sloboda
31. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

February 2017

05. 02.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
work in progress
07. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
08. 02.
Wed
music
20:00

MUSIC 2016: Miss Social Bubble!

Pavel Klusák, Aleš Stuchlý and Karel Veselý
09. 02.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Unsustainable Development

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
10. 02.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Relax Now!

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Archa Theatre / HAMU
English–friendly
Archa.lab
12. 02.
Sun
music
20:00

Sváteční Pop — Black

Milan Cais, Jura Hradil, Ondřej Smeykal, Petr Nikl
English–friendly
13. 02.
Mon
music
20:00

Sváteční Pop — White

Milan Cais, Jura Hradil, Ondřej Smeykal, Petr Nikl
English–friendly
14. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 02.
Thu
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
Archa.lab
17. 02.
Fri
festival
18:00

Mouvo

motion design festival
English–friendly
18. 02.
Sat
festival
10:00

Mouvo

motion design festival
English–friendly
20. 02.
Mon
literature
20:00

Fifth Walk Through Turnová's Grove

reading: Eva Turnová, music: Eturnity
21. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
22. 02.
Wed
music / literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and EKG

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
23. 02.
Thu
theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
24. 02.
Fri
theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
Small Inventory 2017
25. 02.
Sat
music
19:00–21:30
27. 02.
Mon
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa for schools
28. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

March 2017

02. 03.
Thu
music
20:00

John Mayall

Livin´ & Lovin´ The Blues
English–friendly
Presented by 10:15 Entertainment
04. 03.
Sat
workshop
10:00–16:00

Don‘t pretend! Do it! — CANCELLED

one-day Archa.lab workshop
English–friendly
Archa.lab
06. 03.
Mon
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa for schools
07. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
10. 03.
Fri
workshop
16:00–18:00

To Read Music. How to make a music magazine in 21st century?

with Mary C, Martin Tvrdý, Michal Pařízek
Archa.lab
Free entry, registration required.
10. 03.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
11. 03.
Sat
theatre
17:00–23:59
English–friendly
Hellerau, Dresden
11. 03.
Sat
theatre
18:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
12. 03.
Sun
theatre
18:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
13. 03.
Mon
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
14. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
1st premiere
17. 03.
Fri
happening
11:00
17. 03.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
2nd premiere
18. 03.
Sat
happening
11:00
19. 03.
Sun
happening
12:00
19. 03.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7
19. 03.
Sun
literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Cleanliness

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
20. 03.
Mon
happening
15:00–16:00
outside the National Gallery entrance
20. 03.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7
20. 03.
Mon
literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Cleanliness

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
21. 03.
Tue
happening
12:00
22. 03.
Wed
happening
12:00
22. 03.
Wed
theatre
20:00

The After Party

Pieter De Buysser / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study
premiere
23. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00

The After Party

Pieter De Buysser / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study
premiere
24. 03.
Fri
theatre
20:00

The After Party

Pieter De Buysser / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study
premiere
26. 03.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Leoš or the Most Loyal Play

Divadlo Husa na provázku / Milan Uhde / Miloš Štědroň
27. 03.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Leoš or the Most Loyal Play

Divadlo Husa na provázku / Milan Uhde / Miloš Štědroň
28. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 03.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Tango Macabre

Divadlo Husa na provázku / Slawomir Mrožek
30. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Tango Macabre

Divadlo Husa na provázku / Slawomir Mrožek
31. 03.
Fri
theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab

April 2017

02. 04.
Sun
music
20:00

Jan Burian — Improvisation and Vice Versa

Jan Burian, Jaroslav Kořán, Bizzare Band and others
03. 04.
Mon
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
PREMIERE
04. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
05. 04.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Round the Barrel

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
06. 04.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Down to DNA!

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
08. 04.
Sat
theatre
18:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
09. 04.
Sun
theatre
18:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
10. 04.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
11. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 04.
Wed
dance
20:00
English–friendly
18. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
20. 04.
Thu
music
20:00

Jablkoň 40

Jablkoň, Dusilová, Svoboda, Květy, Váša, Nejtek, Stivín and others
21. 04.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
22. 04.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
23. 04.
Sun
theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
24. 04.
Mon
theatre
15:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
24. 04.
Mon
theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
25. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
26. 04.
Wed
literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Night

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
27. 04.
Thu
literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Night

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
29. 04.
Sat
music
20:00

NAOKO KIKUCHI — koto unlimited

guests: Hearn GADBOIS, Seizan OSAKO, Marek MATVIJA
English–friendly
29. 04.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7
30. 04.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Venue: KZ Domovina, Prague 7

May 2017

02. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
04. 05.
Thu
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
09. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
10. 05.
Wed
music
20:00
English–friendly
11. 05.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Universal Ancestor

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
13. 05.
Sat
theatre
20:00

ALMA. Amoroso presto

Divadlo Husa na provázku / Jiří Ort
14. 05.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
15. 05.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
16. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
17. 05.
Wed
literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Holidays

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
18. 05.
Thu
literature
20:00

EKG Of Love and Holidays

A literary cardiogram with Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
19. 05.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
20. 05.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
21. 05.
Sun
theatre
18:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
22. 05.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study