October 2020

07. 10.
Wed
music
20:00
English–friendly
Tickets CZK 350 / student&senior CZK 250

Jazz Dock Orchestra plays the new music of young Czech composers. Pieces by Tomáš Borel, Václav Špíral, Michal Wróblewsky, Jan Rösner, Petr Hora and Michal Nejtek will be heard as performed by a top big band. How will the encounter of sophisticated scores and non-jazz concepts with opulent sound, rhythmic drive and unfettered improvisation turn out?


Credits

Robert Fischmann – flutes
David Fárek – alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, clarinet, flute
Petr Kalfus – alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute
Marcel Bárta – alto saxophone, soprano saxophone, bass clarinet
Cyrille Oswald – tenor saxophone, flute
Jakub Doležal – barytone saxophone, alt saxophone

Jiří Tarantík – French horn

Petr Harmáček – trumpet
Miroslav Nováček – trumpet
Martin Jůzl - trumpet
Miroslav Hloucal – trumpet

Jan Jirucha - trombone
Štěpán Janoušek - trombone
Jakub Žídek - trombone
Tomáš Bialko – trombone

Jiří Genrt – tuba

Veronika Vítová - singing

Jiří Levíček – piano, keyboards
Robert Balzar – double bass, bass guitar
Daniel Šoltis – drums, percussion

Jan Faix – FX electronics

 

 

Supported by:

Nadace český hudební fond   Nadace český hudební fond                  OSA partnerOSA partner

 

HAMUHAMU

08. 10.
Thu
discussions
18:30
FREE ADMISSION
10. 10.
Sat
lecture
18:00

Hynek Medřický – Vliv světla na živé organismy

venue: Cafe Plavky at the entrance door of Archa Theatre
FREE ADMISSION
13. 10.
Tue
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
14. 10.
Wed
theatre
19:00

Petr Nikl - Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
Archa for schools
16. 10.
Fri
dance
20:00
English–friendly
17. 10.
Sat
AV performance
20:00

Vektroskop+

Signal Festival
18. 10.
Sun
AV performance
20:00

Vektroskop+

Signal Festival
20. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
21. 10.
Wed
theatre
20:00

My Family – A Study of Discussions About the Climate Crisis

HaDivadlo / I. Buraj, P. Sterec, B. Karásek
22. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Perception

HaDivadlo/ Ivan Buraj and coll.
23. 10.
Fri
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa for schools
25. 10.
Sun
music
20:00

Maceo Parker / POSTPONED TO APRIL 11, 2021

Presented by ISAMAX s.r.o.
English–friendly
27. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Unrepeatable Joke

postponed from March 12, 2020
30. 10.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Merciful Fit

posponed from March 13, 2020

November 2020

01. 11.
Sun
performance
16:00
English–friendly
03. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
04. 11.
Wed
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
05. 11.
Thu
music
19:30
06. 11.
Fri
music / literature
20:00
07. 11.
Sat
music
20:00

The Crimson Marathon

presented by Prague Music Performance and Archa Theatre
English–friendly
10. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
11. 11.
Wed
music
20:00

Tara Fuki - album launch

Presented by Archa Theatre and Indies Production
13. 11.
Fri
music
20:00
English–friendly
Postponed from 14 May 2020
14. 11.
Sat
music
20:00
English–friendly
Postponed from 15 May 2020
17. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 11.
Wed

20:00

AKCENT Festival 2020

International Festival of Documentary Theatre / November 18–27, 2020
AKCENT FESTIVAL
19. 11.
Thu
multimedia / theatre
19:00
Archa for schools
20. 11.
Fri
theatre
20:00
English-friendly
24. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
28. 11.
Sat
music
20:00
postponed from 27 May 2020
29. 11.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – After All

postponed from April 15, 2020
30. 11.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Unhappy Return

postponed from April 16, 2020

December 2020

01. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
04. 12.
Fri
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
08. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 12.
Wed
music
20:00
14. 12.
Mon
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 12.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
19. 12.
Sat
theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
postponed from 25 April 2020
20. 12.
Sun
theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
postponed from 26 April 2020
21. 12.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
postponed from 27 April 2020

January 2021

22. 01.
Fri
music
20:00

Destroyer

presented by Landmine Alert, Scrape Sound Inc., AM180 Collective and Archa Theatre
postponed from 22 April 2020

March 2021

17. 03.
Wed
music
20:00

Swans

presented by Scrape Sound Inc., Silver Rocket and Archa Theatre
postponed from 29 April and 16 August 2020
21. 03.
Sun
music
20:00
English–friendly

April 2021

11. 04.
Sun
music
20:00

Maceo Parker

Presented by ISAMAX s.r.o.
English–friendly

May 2021

July 2021

15. 07.
Thu
music
20:00
English–friendly
postponed from 16 July 2020

September 2021

11. 09.
Sat
music
20:00

The Toy Dolls

presented by 10:15 Entertainment
22. 09.
Wed
music
20:00

Van der Graaf Generator

Presented by 10:15 Entertainment