July 2020

15. 07.
Wed
theatre
20:00
POSTPONED FROM 9 APRIL AND 22 MAY 2020
Tickets CZK 250 / student&senior CZK / length 90 minutes

"Insufficient sleep has a negative effect on brain function and overall mental health. People who sleep less than seven hours are at risk of weakened immune system, cancer, diabetes, stroke or heart attack. In short: not sleeping means being sad, getting sick and dying." The auteur production of House Without Sleep shows the life of people with sleep disorders. People who live outside the order of equally breathing prefabricated houses. People that include one in three of you.

 

 



The production was prepared in consultation with doctors and patients of the National Institute of Mental Health in Klecany (Department of Sleep Medicine) and was produced by the Archa Theatre as part of Archa.Fresh.

Credits

Concept and director: Linda Dušková
Dramaturgy, text: Pavel Gotthard
Scenography: Lara Hirzel, Rufina Bazlova
Music: Matyáš Řezníček
Movement cooperation: Tereza Hradilková
Production: Lucie Špačková, Zdeňka Valečková
Performers: Lucia Čižinská, Michal Kern, Matyáš Řezníček
Lightdesign: Patrik Sedlák
Costumes Assistant: Dragan Stojčevski

Premieres: 14 & 15 July 2020 at Archa Theatre, Prague

Produced by the Archa Theatre as part of the Archa.Fresh dramaturgical module.

The NESLADIM collective was founded in 2019 and its dramaturgy focuses on the de-stigmatization of mental disorders through theatrical production. The core consists of a group of independent artists from Prague and Paris.

16. 07.
Thu
music
20:00
English–friendly
16. 07.
Thu
music
20:00

Tindersticks – POSTPONED TO 15 JULY 2021

Purchased tickets remain valid.
English–friendly
17. 07.
Fri
literature
18:00–19:00
FREE ADMISSION
20. 07.
Mon
music
20:00
21. 07.
Tue
literature
18:00–19:00
FREE ADMISSION
23. 07.
Thu
music
19:00
English–friendly
24. 07.
Fri
music
18:00–02:00

Mr. Wombat Showcase

feat. Avokaduo, Branko´s Bridge, Grottup, DJ Šaty s vlečkou
27. 07.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Tajemství vlastního těsta

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
28. 07.
Tue
music
20:00
English–friendly
30. 07.
Thu
music
20:00
English–friendly
31. 07.
Fri
music
20:00

FALL FROM EVEREST + Velkatlusta0 + Lighthouse Keeper

moved from Varšava club on 13 March 2020
English–friendly

August 2020

11. 08.
Tue
music
20:00
English–friendly
16. 08.
Sun
music
20:00

Swans - POSTPONED TO MARCH 17TH 2021

Presented by Scrape Sound Inc., Silver Rocket and Archa Theatre

September 2020

01. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
08. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 09.
Wed
music / literature
20:00
POSTPONED TO 6 NOVEMBER 2020
10. 09.
Thu
music / literature
20:00
#Study
12. 09.
Sat
meeting
18:00

Meeting with Václav Janoščík

venue: Cafe Plavky at the entrance door of Archa
FREE ADMISSION
12. 09.
Sat
theatre
20:00
#Study
12. 09.
Sat
music
20:00

The Toy Dolls – POSTPONED TO 11 SEPTEMBER 2021

Purchased tickets remain valid.
English–friendly
13. 09.
Sun
music
19:00
13. 09.
Sun
music
20:00
English–friendly
15. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 09.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Don Quixote

Goose on a String Theatre / Miguel de Cervantes y Saavedra
18. 09.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Gadžové jdou do nebe

Goose on a String Theatre
postponed from 3 April 2020
19. 09.
Sat
meeting
16:00
19. 09.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Gadžové jdou do nebe

Goose on a String Theatre
postponed from 4 April 2020
21. 09.
Mon
film / discussions
19:00
English–friendly
FREE ADMISSION
22. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
23. 09.
Wed
music
20:00

Berg Orchestra – 20th Anniversary Season

NARRATORS | … poetry, texts, voices
English–friendly
25. 09.
Fri
music
20:00
English–friendly
postponed from 28 May 2020
29. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
30. 09.
Wed
AV LIVE
20:00

NONOTAK presents Shiro AV live

Lunchmeat Festival
English–friendly

October 2020

01. 10.
Thu
music
20:00

Virus of Protest: Music 2020

Pavel Klusák, Karel Veselý, Aleš Stuchlý
03. 10.
Sat
literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Fire

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
POSTPONED FROM APRIL 18, 2020
04. 10.
Sun
literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Fire

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
POSTPONED FROM APRIL 19, 2020
05. 10.
Mon
discussions
16:00–18:00
FREE ADMISSION
Please reserve your seat.
06. 10.
Tue
talkshow
17:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
06. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
07. 10.
Wed
music
20:00
English–friendly
08. 10.
Thu
discussions
18:30
FREE ADMISSION
10. 10.
Sat
lecture
18:00

Hynek Medřický – Vliv světla na živé organismy

venue: Cafe Plavky at the entrance door of Archa Theatre
FREE ADMISSION
13. 10.
Tue
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
14. 10.
Wed
theatre
19:00

Petr Nikl - Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
Archa for schools
16. 10.
Fri
dance
20:00
English–friendly
17. 10.
Sat
AV performance
20:00

Vektroskop+

Signal Festival
18. 10.
Sun
AV performance
20:00

Vektroskop+

Signal Festival
20. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
21. 10.
Wed
theatre
20:00

My Family – A Study of Discussions About the Climate Crisis

HaDivadlo / I. Buraj, P. Sterec, B. Karásek
22. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Perception

HaDivadlo/ Ivan Buraj and coll.
23. 10.
Fri
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa for schools
25. 10.
Sun
music
20:00

Maceo Parker / POSTPONED TO APRIL 11, 2021

Presented by ISAMAX s.r.o.
English–friendly
27. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Unrepeatable Joke

postponed from March 12, 2020
30. 10.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Merciful Fit

posponed from March 13, 2020

November 2020

01. 11.
Sun
performance
16:00
English–friendly
03. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
04. 11.
Wed
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
05. 11.
Thu
music
19:30
06. 11.
Fri
music / literature
20:00
07. 11.
Sat
music
20:00

The Crimson Marathon

presented by Prague Music Performance and Archa Theatre
English–friendly
10. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
11. 11.
Wed
music
20:00

Tara Fuki - album launch

Presented by Archa Theatre and Indies Production
13. 11.
Fri
music
20:00
English–friendly
Postponed from 14 May 2020
14. 11.
Sat
music
20:00
English–friendly
Postponed from 15 May 2020
17. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 11.
Wed

20:00

AKCENT Festival 2020

International Festival of Documentary Theatre / November 12–27, 2020
AKCENT FESTIVAL
19. 11.
Thu
multimedia / theatre
19:00
Archa for schools
20. 11.
Fri
theatre
20:00
English-friendly
24. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
28. 11.
Sat
music
20:00
postponed from 27 May 2020
29. 11.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – After All

postponed from April 15, 2020
30. 11.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Unhappy Return

postponed from April 16, 2020

December 2020

01. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
04. 12.
Fri
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
08. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 12.
Wed
music
20:00
14. 12.
Mon
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 12.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
19. 12.
Sat
theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
postponed from 25 April 2020
20. 12.
Sun
theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
postponed from 26 April 2020
21. 12.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
postponed from 27 April 2020

January 2021

22. 01.
Fri
music
20:00

Destroyer

presented by Landmine Alert, Scrape Sound Inc., AM180 Collective and Archa Theatre
postponed from 22 April 2020

March 2021

17. 03.
Wed
music
20:00

Swans

presented by Scrape Sound Inc., Silver Rocket and Archa Theatre
postponed from 29 April and 16 August 2020
21. 03.
Sun
music
20:00
English–friendly

April 2021

11. 04.
Sun
music
20:00

Maceo Parker

Presented by ISAMAX s.r.o.
English–friendly

May 2021