March 2020

05. 03.
Thu
Workshop
10:00–15:00

Blanka Žižka: The Body Knows/ Tělo to ví

March 5 – 8 / workshop for proffesional actors, dancers and directors
English–friendly
Archa.lab
Price: CZK 4000 for 4 days

A workshop focused on the research of voice, breath, and movement as tools for discovering new possibilities of text interpretation in acting.

Blanka Žižka is the Artistic Director of the Wilma Theatre in Philadelphia, where she has also directed over 70 productions. Five years ago, she founded the acting group the Wilma Hothouse, with which she is developing The Body Knows method. She has directed the American premieres of Tom Stoppard’s plays and was awarded the Vilcek Prize for Excellence in 2016,which is intended for emigrants who have significantly influenced science or art in American society. Blanka will be assisted by Ross Beschler.


The workshop is intended for professional actors, dancers, and directors.
The workshop will be conducted in English.
Submit your applications in English in the form of a cover letter and professional CV to jana.svobodova@archatheatre.cz
The capacity of the workshop is very limited.

Time: 10:00–15:00 with 20-minute coffee break
Price: CZK 4,000 for 4 days
Where: Archa Theatre Studio, Zlatnická 8, Prague 1

Credits

Blanka Žižka has been Artistic Director of The Wilma Theater since 1981. Blanka is the founder of the Wilma HotHouse: a resident ensemble of theater artists, formally launched in 2016 to serve as an incubator for artistic investigation and experimentation, featuring a core HotHouse Company of actors, enabled to dare and explore under the Wilma’s auspices, as well as resident artists and affiliated artists of all theatrical disciplines. 

At the Wilma, she has directed over 70 plays and musicals. Most recently, Blanka directed There by Etel Adnan, Romeo and Juliet, James Ijames’ Kill Move Paradise, the world premiere of Christopher Chen’s Passage, her play Adapt!, Andrew Bovell’s When The Rain Stops Falling, Tom Stoppard’s US premiere of The Hard Problem, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Hamlet, Paula Vogel’s world premiere Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq, Richard Bean’s Under the Whaleback, Tony Kushner’s Angels in America, Tadeusz Słobodzianek’s Our Class, Sarah Ruhl’s In the Next Room, and Macbeth. Her other favorite productions are Wajdi Mouawad’s Scorched, Tom Stoppard’s The Invention of Love and Rock ’n’ Roll, Sarah Ruhl’s Eurydice, Brecht’s The Life of Galileo, Athol Fugard’s Coming Home and My Children! My Africa!, and Caryl Churchill’s Cloud 9. She collaborated closely with Dael Orlandersmith on her plays Raw Boys and Yellowman, which was co-produced by McCarter Theatre and the Wilma.

Blanka was honored to be selected into the 2017 Class of the Innovators Walk of Fame by the University Science Center, which spotlights local innovators. She is a recipient of the 2016 Vilcek Prize which is awarded annually to immigrants who have made lasting contributions to American society. She received the Zelda Fichandler Award from the Stage Directors and Choreographers Foundation in 2011, and she was a Fellow at the 2015 Sundance Institute/LUMA Foundation Theatre Directors Retreat.  

06. 03.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
07. 03.
Sat
Theatre
17:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
07. 03.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
10. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
11. 03.
Wed
Music
20:00

CHELSEA WOLFE (US/ Sargent House) + Jonathan Hultén

organised by Full Moon Forum and Archa Theatre
English–friendly
12. 03.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Unrepeatable Joke

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
13. 03.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Merciful Paroxysm

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
16. 03.
Mon
Music / Literature
20:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 7

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
17. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
27. 03.
Fri
Theatre
10:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
30. 03.
Mon
Theatre
20:00
PREMIERE
31. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague

April 2020

01. 04.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Don Quixote

Goose on a String Theatre / Miguel de Cervantes y Saavedra
03. 04.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Gadžové jdou do nebe

Divadlo Husa na provázku / Jiří Havelka a kolektiv
Prague premiere
04. 04.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Gadžové jdou do nebe

Divadlo Husa na provázku / Jiří Havelka a kolektiv
06. 04.
Mon
Music
20:00

Maceo Parker

Presented by ISAMAX s.r.o.
English–friendly
07. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 04.
Thu
Theatre
20:00
14. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 04.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – After All

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
16. 04.
Thu
Workshop
10:00
Archa for schools
16. 04.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Unhappy Return

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
17. 04.
Fri
Music
20:00

James Blake

presented by Fource Entertainment
English–friendly
RESCHEDULED FROM NOVEMBER 17, 2019
18. 04.
Sat
Literature
20:00
19. 04.
Sun
Literature
20:00
20. 04.
Mon
Music
20:00

Van der Graaf Generator

Presented by 10:15 Entertainment
English–friendly
21. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
22. 04.
Wed
Music
20:00

Destroyer

Archa Theatre presents in associate production with Landmine Alert, Scrape Sound Inc. and AM180 Collective
English–friendly
24. 04.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study
28. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 04.
Wed
Music
20:00

Swans

Presented by: Archa Theatre, Scrape Sound and Silver Rocket; special guest: Norman Westberg

May 2020

04. 05.
Mon
Workshop
10:00
Archa for schools
05. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
06. 05.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Lost Universe

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
07. 05.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Carious Vulture

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
12. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 05.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study
19. 05.
Tue
Theatre
10:00

Archa for Schools: Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
Archa for schools
19. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
22. 05.
Fri
Theatre
10:00
Archa for schools
22. 05.
Fri
Theatre
20:00
26. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague

June 2020

02. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
17. 06.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Geyser of Futility

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
18. 06.
Thu
presentation
00:00
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
23. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague

July 2020

16. 07.
Thu
Music
20:00
English–friendly

August 2020

24. 08.
Mon

00:00
English–friendly
Archa.lab

September 2020

01. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
07. 09.
Mon

00:00
English–friendly
Archa.lab
08. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 09.
Sat
Music
20:00

The Toy Dolls

Presented by 10:15 Entertainment
English–friendly
15. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
22. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague

October 2020

06. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
20. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
27. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague

November 2020

03. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
10. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
17. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague

December 2020

01. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
08. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague