January 2020

26. 01.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Home at the End of the World

Goose on a String Theatre / Anna Davidová
#Study
Tickets CZK 450 / students & seniors CZK 220 / 120 minutes / in Czech

An annual report from the planet of seniors

Skin smooth and tense like a sausage. Everyone would love to have such intervertebral discs! Clattering prostheses remain the music of the distant past. Sudoku and crosswords are for kids. Want to stay forever young? Come to our modern exclusion, because – we mean it! What would happen if we led the cult of youth to its consequences? We would create a world free of loneliness, of waiting for a call from grandchildren and the fear of ending. Would we miss anything if we eradicated all the "misfortunes" of old age? Anna Davidová's auteur production opens the door to a retirement home in which youth reigns. Memento mori – no more!


Credits

Directed by: Anna Davidová
Dramaturgy: Kateřina Menclerová
Costumes: Petra Vlachynská
Set: Nikola Tempír
Projections: Pavla Baštanová

Performing:
Růžena Dvořáková
Ivana Hloužková
Sylvie Krupanská
Tereza Volánková
Dalibor Buš
Milan Holenda
Ondřej Kokorský
Dominik Teleky
Tomáš Žilinský
Pavel Zatloukal

premiere:
17. 1. 2020, Goose on a String Theatre, Brno

www.provazek.cz

28. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 01.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly
30. 01.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly

February 2020

04. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
05. 02.
Wed
lecture / debate
20:00

Transformation/Deformation

Fila/Stuchlý/Schmarc
06. 02.
Thu
presentation
15:00
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
09. 02.
Sun
music
20:00
12. 02.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Cool Aunt

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
13. 02.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Careless Investigator

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
14. 02.
Fri
workshop
10:00
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
14. 02.
Fri
theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
PREMIERE
15. 02.
Sat
music
20:00

Efterklang, support: Kristín Anna

presented by10:15 Entertainment
English–friendly
18. 02.
Tue
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
English–friendly
#Study
19. 02.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
English–friendly
#Study
21. 02.
Fri
festival
17:00

Mouvo 2020

motion design festival
English–friendly
22. 02.
Sat
festival
10:00

Mouvo 2020

motion design festival
English–friendly
23. 02.
Sun
festival / dance
18:00

Jan Komárek – Hiroshima the Magician

SMALL INVENTORY FESTIVAL
#Study
English–friendly
24. 02.
Mon
music / literature
20:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 6

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
25. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
27. 02.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Jan Mocek – Virtual Ritual

SMALL INVENTORY FESTIVAL
English–friendly
#Study
28. 02.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Jan Mocek – Virtual Ritual

SMALL INVENTORY FESTIVAL
English–friendly
#Study

March 2020

03. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
04. 03.
Wed
music
19:30

Portico Quartet

Festival Spectaculare 2020
English–friendly
05. 03.
Thu
workshop
10:00–15:00

Blanka Žižka: The Body Knows / Tělo to ví

March 5 – 8 / workshop for proffesional actors, dancers and directors
English–friendly
Archa.lab
06. 03.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
07. 03.
Sat
theatre
17:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
#Study
07. 03.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
#Study
09. 03.
Mon
theatre
20:00

THOMAS & RUHLLER (NL) – Eiland / CANCELLED DUE TO TECHNICAL REASONS

Purchased tickets can be returned at the place of purchase. E-Tickets: the amount will be automatically returned to bank account.
10. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
11. 03.
Wed
music
20:00
English–friendly
12. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00
#Study
13. 03.
Fri
theatre
20:00
#Study
16. 03.
Mon
music / literature
20:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 7 – POSTPONED INDEFINITELY

Your tickets remain valid. We will inform you about the new date through our website and social networks.
#Study
17. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
19. 03.
Thu
music
20:00
22. 03.
Sun
performance
16:00–22:00
English–friendly
24. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
26. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Fidlovačka or Who Are We? – CANCELLED

The performance was cancelled. Your tickets will be refunded.
27. 03.
Fri
theatre
10:00

Archa for Schools: Fidlovačka or Who Are We? – CANCELLED

Purchase tickets will be fully refunded.
30. 03.
Mon
theatre
20:00
31. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

April 2020

01. 04.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Don Quixote – POSTPONED TO 16. 9.

Your tickets remain valid.
03. 04.
Fri
theatre
20:00
Prague premiere
04. 04.
Sat
theatre
20:00
05. 04.
Sun
music
20:00
06. 04.
Mon
music
20:00

Maceo Parker | NEW DATE: 11 APRIL 2021

Presented by ISAMAX s.r.o.
English–friendly
07. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
09. 04.
Thu
theatre
20:00
14. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
15. 04.
Wed
theatre
20:00
16. 04.
Thu
theatre
20:00
17. 04.
Fri
music
20:00

James Blake – CANCELLED

presented by Fource Entertainment
18. 04.
Sat
literature
20:00
NEW DATE: OCTOBER 3, 2020
19. 04.
Sun
literature
20:00
NEW DATE: OCTOBER 4, 2020
20. 04.
Mon
music
20:00
English–friendly
21. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
22. 04.
Wed
music
20:00

Destroyer – POSTPONED TO JANUARY 22, 2021

Purchased tickets remain valid.
English–friendly
23. 04.
Thu
music / literature
20:00
24. 04.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Ruskkies? – CANCELLED

Purchase tickets will be fully refunded.
25. 04.
Sat
theatre
17:00
NEW DATE: 19 DECEMBER 2020, 5 PM
26. 04.
Sun
theatre
20:00
NEW DATE: 20 DECEMBER 2020, 5 PM
27. 04.
Mon
theatre
20:00
NEW DATE: 21 DECEMBER 2020, 8 PM
28. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
29. 04.
Wed
music
20:00

Swans - POSTPONED TO MARCH 17TH 2021

Presented by Scrape Sound Inc., Silver Rocket and Archa Theatre

May 2020

01. 05.
Fri
SUPPORT US
20:00

Performance About Nothing

Festival of Nothing 2020
05. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
06. 05.
Wed
theatre
20:00
#Study
07. 05.
Thu
theatre
20:00
#Study
11. 05.
Mon
music
20:00
English–friendly
12. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
14. 05.
Thu
music
20:00
NEW DATE: 13 NOVEMBER 2020, 8 PM
15. 05.
Fri
music
20:00
NEW DATE: 14 NOVEMBER 2020, 8 PM
18. 05.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Ruskkies? – CANCELLED

Purchase tickets will be fully refunded.
19. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
22. 05.
Fri
theatre
20:00
26. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

LIMITED CAPACITY – REGISTRATION NECESSARY
27. 05.
Wed
theatre / music
20:00

Tros Sketos – POSTPONED TO 28 NOVEMBER 2020

Purchased tickets remain valid.

June 2020

02. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

LIMITED CAPACITY – REGISTRATION NECESSARY
03. 06.
Wed
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
04. 06.
Thu
multimedia / theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
05. 06.
Fri
multimedia / theatre
10:00
Archa for schools
11. 06.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
English–friendly
#Study
12. 06.
Fri
theatre
10:00
#Study
Archa for schools
13. 06.
Sat
laser - performance
20:00
#Study
17. 06.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Geyser of Futility

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
18. 06.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Vykladači egyptských hlodů

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
20. 06.
Sat
music
15:00–23:00

July 2020

14. 07.
Tue
theatre
20:00
PREMIERE - POSTPONED FROM 30 MARCH, 2020
15. 07.
Wed
theatre
20:00
POSTPONED FROM 9 APRIL AND 22 MAY 2020
16. 07.
Thu
music
20:00
English–friendly
16. 07.
Thu
music
20:00

Tindersticks – POSTPONED TO 15 JULY 2021

Purchased tickets remain valid.
English–friendly
17. 07.
Fri
literature
18:00–19:00
FREE ADMISSION
20. 07.
Mon
music
20:00
21. 07.
Tue
literature
18:00–19:00
FREE ADMISSION
23. 07.
Thu
music
19:00
English–friendly
24. 07.
Fri
music
18:00–02:00

Mr. Wombat Showcase

feat. Avokaduo, Branko´s Bridge, Grottup, DJ Šaty s vlečkou
27. 07.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Tajemství vlastního těsta

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
28. 07.
Tue
music
20:00
English–friendly
30. 07.
Thu
music
20:00
English–friendly
31. 07.
Fri
music
20:00

FALL FROM EVEREST + Velkatlusta0 + Lighthouse Keeper

moved from Varšava club on 13 March 2020
English–friendly

August 2020

11. 08.
Tue
music
20:00
English–friendly
16. 08.
Sun
music
20:00

Swans - POSTPONED TO MARCH 17TH 2021

Presented by Scrape Sound Inc., Silver Rocket and Archa Theatre

September 2020

01. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
08. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 09.
Wed
music / literature
20:00
10. 09.
Thu
music / literature
20:00
#Study
12. 09.
Sat
meeting
18:00

Meeting with Václav Janoščík

venue: Cafe Plavky at the entrance door of Archa
FREE ADMISSION
12. 09.
Sat
theatre
20:00
#Study
12. 09.
Sat
music
20:00

The Toy Dolls – POSTPONED TO 11 SEPTEMBER 2021

Purchased tickets remain valid.
English–friendly
13. 09.
Sun
music
19:00
13. 09.
Sun
music
20:00
English–friendly
15. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 09.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Don Quixote

Goose on a String Theatre / Miguel de Cervantes y Saavedra
18. 09.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Gadžové jdou do nebe

Goose on a String Theatre
postponed from 3 April 2020
19. 09.
Sat
meeting
16:00
19. 09.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Gadžové jdou do nebe

Goose on a String Theatre
postponed from 4 April 2020
21. 09.
Mon
film / discussions
19:00
English–friendly
FREE ADMISSION
22. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
23. 09.
Wed
music
20:00

Berg Orchestra – 20th Anniversary Season

NARRATORS | … poetry, texts, voices
English–friendly
25. 09.
Fri
music
20:00
English–friendly
postponed from 28 May 2020
29. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
30. 09.
Wed
AV LIVE
20:00

NONOTAK presents Shiro AV live

Lunchmeat Festival
English–friendly

October 2020

01. 10.
Thu
music
20:00

Virus of Protest: Music 2020

Pavel Klusák, Karel Veselý, Aleš Stuchlý
03. 10.
Sat
literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Fire

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
POSTPONED FROM APRIL 18, 2020
04. 10.
Sun
literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Fire

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
POSTPONED FROM APRIL 19, 2020
05. 10.
Mon
discussions
16:00–18:00
FREE ADMISSION
Please reserve your seat.
06. 10.
Tue
talkshow
17:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
06. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
07. 10.
Wed
music
20:00
English–friendly
08. 10.
Thu
discussions
18:30
FREE ADMISSION
10. 10.
Sat
lecture
18:00

Hynek Medřický – Vliv světla na živé organismy

venue: Cafe Plavky at the entrance door of Archa Theatre
FREE ADMISSION
10. 10.
Sat
theatre
20:00
#Study
14. 10.
Wed
theatre
19:00
#Study
Archa for schools
16. 10.
Fri
dance
20:00

Jiri Bartovanec - Education project in collaboration with Duncan Centre / POSTPONED TO APRIL 15, 2021

Adaptation of Kreatur - Sasha Waltz performed by students of Ducan Centre
English–friendly
#Study
17. 10.
Sat
AV performance
20:00

Vektroskop+ / CANCELLED

Signal Festival
#Study
18. 10.
Sun
AV performance
20:00

Vektroskop+ / CANCELLED

Signal Festival
#Study
21. 10.
Wed
theatre
20:00
22. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Perception / POSTPONED TO 18 MARCH 2021

HaDivadlo/ Ivan Buraj and coll.
23. 10.
Fri
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa for schools
25. 10.
Sun
music
20:00

Maceo Parker / POSTPONED TO 11 APRIL 2021

Presented by ISAMAX s.r.o.
English–friendly
29. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00
#Study
30. 10.
Fri
theatre
20:00
#Study

November 2020

01. 11.
Sun
performance
16:00
English–friendly
01. 11.
Sun
performance
18:00–23:59
English–friendly
06. 11.
Fri
music / literature
20:00
07. 11.
Sat
music
20:00

The Crimson Marathon / POSTPONED TO 24 OCTOBER, 2021

presented by Prague Music Performance and Archa Theatre
English–friendly
11. 11.
Wed
music
20:00

Tara Fuki - album launch / POSTPONED TO 31 MARCH 2021

Presented by Archa Theatre and Indies Production
13. 11.
Fri
music
20:00
English–friendly
Postponed to May 29, 2021
14. 11.
Sat
music
20:00
English–friendly
Postponed to May 30, 2021
19. 11.
Thu
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
20. 11.
Fri
theatre
22:00
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
21. 11.
Sat
theatre
20:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
THEATRE NIGHT
21. 11.
Sat
music
21:30

AKCENT ONLINE: Archa meets Radio Laude

Niels Doucet / Live set
AKCENT FESTIVAL
THEATRE NIGHT
22. 11.
Sun
theatre / dance
18:00

AKCENT ONLINE: Nibiru III - Loud Ring

Tamara Zsófia Vadas, Ábris Gryllus, Márton Emil Tóth
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
23. 11.
Mon
awards ceremony
19:00

The Czech Architecture Award 2020

watch live stream from Archa Theatre at ČT art
24. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
24. 11.
Tue
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
25. 11.
Wed
conference
15:00–17:30

AKCENT ONLINE: No More Social Kissing - NEW DATE!

An international conference on the future of performing arts
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
29. 11.
Sun
theatre
20:00
30. 11.
Mon
theatre
20:00

December 2020

01. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
04. 12.
Fri
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
08. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
09. 12.
Wed
music
20:00
14. 12.
Mon
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 12.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Nebezpečné zpěvy

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
18. 12.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
19. 12.
Sat
theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
postponed from 25 April 2020
20. 12.
Sun
theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
postponed from 26 April 2020
21. 12.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
postponed from 27 April 2020
22. 12.
Tue
music
20:00

January 2021

12. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2021

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2021

Production: IN FILM Prague
20. 01.
Wed
music
20:00

Merta 75!

Vladimír Merta and guests
22. 01.
Fri
music
20:00

Destroyer

presented by Landmine Alert, Scrape Sound Inc., AM180 Collective and Archa Theatre
postponed from 22 April 2020