November 2019

23. 11.
Sat
theatre
15:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
Tickets: 150 CZK adult/child, second child and more 100 CZK / 80 minutes

Our future begins now! Media moves the world and influential people try to move the media. What would the news look like if presented by children? What are the key messages for them and why? 


MyVision is an interactive theatrical event in which children take over the MyVision TV channel. For this purpose, the Alfred ve dvoře Theatre will turn into a place where children aged 8–12 have the opportunity to look behind the scenes and create the content themselves. Performers of the Spielraum Kollektiv group will give children the tools and know-how they need to create their own television broadcasts and help them develop their own vision.

 

Credits

Concept: Linda Straub, Mathias Straub
Director: Linda Straub

24. 11.
Sun
music
20:00

Vladimír Mišík – I’ll meet you one day, the album release show

Blue Shadows & guests, special guest: PAUL BRADY
25. 11.
Mon
dance
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
10:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
11:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
12:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
15:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
16:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
17:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
18:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
19:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
10:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
11:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
12:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
15:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
16:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
17:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
18:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
19:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
28. 11.
Thu
theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
29. 11.
Fri
theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
30. 11.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Granma. Posaunen aus Havanna

Stefan Kaegi/Rimini Protokoll (CH/DE)
Moving Audience
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL

December 2019

01. 12.
Sun
multimedia / theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
02. 12.
Mon
multimedia / theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
03. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
05. 12.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
06. 12.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
07. 12.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
08. 12.
Sun
theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
08. 12.
Sun
theatre
20:00

One-room Flats

Veronika Knytlová, Jiří Havelka
English–friendly
#Study
09. 12.
Mon
theatre
19:00

One-room Flats

Veronika Knytlová, Jiří Havelka
English–friendly
#Study
10. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 12.
Thu
music
20:00
14. 12.
Sat
music / literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Jesus

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
15. 12.
Sun
music / literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Space

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
16. 12.
Mon
work in progress
20:00

1144

Tom Jaspers and Lise Grimelund-Kjelsen
FREE ADMISSION
English–friendly
Archa.lab
17. 12.
Tue
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
17. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 12.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Vyhnání z mumráje

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
19. 12.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Jasná křeč

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
20. 12.
Fri
music / literature
10:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
Archa for schools
20. 12.
Fri
music / literature
18:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
20. 12.
Fri
music / literature
21:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
21. 12.
Sat
theatre
17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
21. 12.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
22. 12.
Sun
theatre
17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly

January 2020

09. 01.
Thu
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
14. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 01.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – The Latest Particles

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
16. 01.
Thu
workshop
10:00
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
16. 01.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Abandoned Quarry

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
20. 01.
Mon
music / literature
20:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 5

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
21. 01.
Tue
music / literature
10:00
Archa for schools
21. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 01.
Fri
multimedia / music
20:00
English–friendly
26. 01.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Home at the End of the World

Goose on a String Theatre / Anna Davidová
#Study
28. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 01.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly
30. 01.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly

February 2020

04. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
05. 02.
Wed
lecture / debate
20:00

Transformation/Deformation

Fila/Stuchlý/Schmarc
06. 02.
Thu
presentation
15:00
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
09. 02.
Sun
music
20:00
12. 02.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Cool Aunt

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
13. 02.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Careless Investigator

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
14. 02.
Fri
workshop
10:00
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
14. 02.
Fri
theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
PREMIERE
15. 02.
Sat
music
20:00

Efterklang, support: Kristín Anna

presented by10:15 Entertainment
English–friendly
18. 02.
Tue
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
19. 02.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
21. 02.
Fri
festival
17:00

Mouvo 2020

motion design festival
English–friendly
22. 02.
Sat
festival
10:00

Mouvo 2020

motion design festival
English–friendly
23. 02.
Sun
festival / dance
18:00

Jan Komárek – Hiroshima the Magician

SMALL INVENTORY FESTIVAL
#Study
English–friendly
24. 02.
Mon
music / literature
20:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 6

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
25. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
27. 02.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Jan Mocek – Virtual Ritual

SMALL INVENTORY FESTIVAL
English–friendly
#Study
28. 02.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Jan Mocek – Virtual Ritual

SMALL INVENTORY FESTIVAL
English–friendly
#Study

March 2020

03. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
04. 03.
Wed
music
19:30

Portico Quartet

Festival Spectaculare 2020
English–friendly
05. 03.
Thu
workshop
10:00–15:00

Blanka Žižka: The Body Knows / Tělo to ví

March 5 – 8 / workshop for proffesional actors, dancers and directors
English–friendly
Archa.lab
06. 03.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
07. 03.
Sat
theatre
17:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
#Study
07. 03.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
#Study
09. 03.
Mon
theatre
20:00

THOMAS & RUHLLER (NL) – Eiland / CANCELLED DUE TO TECHNICAL REASONS

Purchased tickets can be returned at the place of purchase. E-Tickets: the amount will be automatically returned to bank account.
10. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
11. 03.
Wed
music
20:00
English–friendly
12. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00
#Study
13. 03.
Fri
theatre
20:00
#Study
16. 03.
Mon
music / literature
20:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 7 – POSTPONED INDEFINITELY

Your tickets remain valid. We will inform you about the new date through our website and social networks.
#Study
17. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
19. 03.
Thu
music
20:00
22. 03.
Sun
performance
16:00–22:00
English–friendly
24. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
26. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Fidlovačka or Who Are We? – CANCELLED

The performance was cancelled. Your tickets will be refunded.
27. 03.
Fri
theatre
10:00

Archa for Schools: Fidlovačka or Who Are We? – CANCELLED

Purchase tickets will be fully refunded.
30. 03.
Mon
theatre
20:00
31. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

April 2020

01. 04.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Don Quixote – POSTPONED TO 16. 9.

Your tickets remain valid.
03. 04.
Fri
theatre
20:00
Prague premiere
04. 04.
Sat
theatre
20:00
05. 04.
Sun
music
20:00
06. 04.
Mon
music
20:00
English–friendly
07. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
09. 04.
Thu
theatre
20:00
14. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
15. 04.
Wed
theatre
20:00
16. 04.
Thu
theatre
20:00
17. 04.
Fri
music
20:00

James Blake – CANCELLED

presented by Fource Entertainment
18. 04.
Sat
literature
20:00
NEW DATE: OCTOBER 3, 2020
19. 04.
Sun
literature
20:00
NEW DATE: OCTOBER 4, 2020
20. 04.
Mon
music
20:00

Van der Graaf Generator – POSTPONED INDEFINITELY

Presented by 10:15 Entertainment
English–friendly
21. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
22. 04.
Wed
music
20:00

Destroyer – POSTPONED TO JANUARY 22, 2021

Purchased tickets remain valid.
English–friendly
23. 04.
Thu
music / literature
20:00
24. 04.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Ruskkies? – CANCELLED

Purchase tickets will be fully refunded.
25. 04.
Sat
theatre
17:00
NEW DATE: 19 DECEMBER 2020, 5 PM
26. 04.
Sun
theatre
20:00
NEW DATE: 20 DECEMBER 2020, 5 PM
27. 04.
Mon
theatre
20:00
NEW DATE: 21 DECEMBER 2020, 8 PM
28. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
29. 04.
Wed
music
20:00

Swans - POSTPONED TO MARCH 17TH 2021

Presented by Scrape Sound Inc., Silver Rocket and Archa Theatre

May 2020

01. 05.
Fri
SUPPORT US
20:00

Performance About Nothing

Festival of Nothing 2020
05. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
06. 05.
Wed
theatre
20:00
#Study
07. 05.
Thu
theatre
20:00
#Study
11. 05.
Mon
music
20:00
English–friendly
12. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
14. 05.
Thu
music
20:00
NEW DATE: 13 NOVEMBER 2020, 8 PM
15. 05.
Fri
music
20:00
NEW DATE: 14 NOVEMBER 2020, 8 PM
18. 05.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Ruskkies? – CANCELLED

Purchase tickets will be fully refunded.
19. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
22. 05.
Fri
theatre
20:00
26. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

LIMITED CAPACITY – REGISTRATION NECESSARY
27. 05.
Wed
theatre / music
20:00

Tros Sketos – POSTPONED TO 28 NOVEMBER 2020

Purchased tickets remain valid.

June 2020

02. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

LIMITED CAPACITY – REGISTRATION NECESSARY
03. 06.
Wed
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
04. 06.
Thu
multimedia / theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
11. 06.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
13. 06.
Sat
laser - performance
20:00
#Study
17. 06.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Geyser of Futility

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
18. 06.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Vykladači egyptských hlodů

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
20. 06.
Sat
music
15:00–23:00

July 2020

14. 07.
Tue
theatre
20:00
#Study
PREMIERE - POSTPONED FROM 30 MARCH, 2020
15. 07.
Wed
theatre
20:00
#Study
POSTPONED FROM 9 APRIL AND 22 MAY 2020
16. 07.
Thu
music
20:00

Tindersticks – POSTPONED TO 15 JULY 2021

Purchased tickets remain valid.
English–friendly
16. 07.
Thu
music
20:00
English–friendly
17. 07.
Fri
literature
18:00–19:00
FREE ADMISSION
20. 07.
Mon
music
20:00
21. 07.
Tue
literature
18:00–19:00
FREE ADMISSION
22. 07.
Wed
music
18:00
23. 07.
Thu
music
19:00
English–friendly
24. 07.
Fri
music
18:00–02:00

Mr. Wombat Showcase

feat. Avokaduo, Branko´s Bridge, Grottup, DJ Šaty s vlečkou
27. 07.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Tajemství vlastního těsta

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
28. 07.
Tue
music
20:00
English–friendly
30. 07.
Thu
music
20:00
English–friendly
31. 07.
Fri
music
20:00

FALL FROM EVEREST + Velkatlusta0 + Lighthouse Keeper

moved from Varšava club on 13 March 2020
English–friendly

August 2020

11. 08.
Tue
music
20:00
English–friendly
16. 08.
Sun
music
20:00

Swans - POSTPONED TO MARCH 17TH 2021

Presented by Scrape Sound Inc., Silver Rocket and Archa Theatre

September 2020

01. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
08. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 09.
Wed
music / literature
20:00
10. 09.
Thu
music / literature
20:00
12. 09.
Sat
music
20:00

The Toy Dolls – POSTPONED TO 11 SEPTEMBER 2021

Purchased tickets remain valid.
English–friendly
13. 09.
Sun
music
20:00

Van der Graaf Generator – POSTPONED INDEFINITELY

Presented by 10:15 Entertainment
English–friendly
15. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 09.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Don Quixote

Goose on a String Theatre / Miguel de Cervantes y Saavedra
18. 09.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Gadžové jdou do nebe

Goose on a String Theatre
postponed from 3 April 2020
19. 09.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Gadžové jdou do nebe

Goose on a String Theatre
postponed from 4 April 2020
22. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
25. 09.
Fri
music
20:00
English–friendly
postponed from 28 May 2020
29. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague

October 2020

03. 10.
Sat
literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Fire

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
POSTPONED FROM APRIL 18, 2020
04. 10.
Sun
literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Fire

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
POSTPONED FROM APRIL 19, 2020
06. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
20. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
25. 10.
Sun
music
20:00

Maceo Parker

Presented by ISAMAX s.r.o.
English–friendly
27. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Unrepeatable Joke

postponed from March 12, 2020
30. 10.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Merciful Paroxysm

posponed from March 13, 2020

November 2020

01. 11.
Sun
performance
16:00
English–friendly
02. 11.
Mon
music
20:00
Postponed from 15 March 2020
03. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
10. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
11. 11.
Wed
music
20:00

Tara Fuki - album launch

Presented by Archa Theatre and Indies Production
12. 11.
Thu

20:00

AKCENT Festival 2020

International Festival of Documentary Theatre / November 12–27, 2020
AKCENT FESTIVAL
13. 11.
Fri
music
20:00
English–friendly
Postponed from 14 May 2020
14. 11.
Sat
music
20:00
English–friendly
Postponed from 15 May 2020
17. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague