November 2019

10. 11.
Sun
theatre
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
Tickets: CZK 250 / student&senior CZK 150 / #Study 50 Kč / length 70 minutes

An original production dealing with the topic of working conditions of foreign "gastarbaiters" in the countries of the former Eastern Bloc. It is based on the testimony of Bulgarian and Romanian workers obtained directly at the factories where they work.


11. 11.
Mon

20:00
FREE ADMISSION
12. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
13. 11.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Splintery Goodwill

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
14. 11.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Accidental Re-collapse

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
15. 11.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Ordinary People

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
English–friendly
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
16. 11.
Sat
multimedia
20:00

Night of the Theatres: Ordinary People

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
FREE ADMISSION
18. 11.
Mon
music
20:00

Glen Hansard

Support: Nina Hynes
English–friendly
19. 11.
Tue
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
22. 11.
Fri
theatre
18:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
23. 11.
Sat
theatre
15:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
24. 11.
Sun
music
20:00

Vladimír Mišík – I’ll meet you one day, the album release show

Blue Shadows & guests, special guest: PAUL BRADY
25. 11.
Mon
dance
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
10:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
11:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
12:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
15:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
16:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
17:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
18:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
19:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
10:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
11:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
12:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
15:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
16:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
17:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
18:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
19:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
28. 11.
Thu
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
29. 11.
Fri
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
30. 11.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Granma. Posaunen aus Havanna

Stefan Kaegi/Rimini Protokoll (CH/DE)
English–friendly
Moving Audience
AKCENT FESTIVAL

December 2019

01. 12.
Sun
multimedia / theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
02. 12.
Mon
multimedia / theatre
10:00
Archa for schools
02. 12.
Mon
multimedia / theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
03. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
05. 12.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
06. 12.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
07. 12.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
08. 12.
Sun
theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
08. 12.
Sun
theatre
20:00

One-room Flats

Veronika Knytlová, Jiří Havelka
English–friendly
#Study
09. 12.
Mon
theatre
19:00

One-room Flats

Veronika Knytlová, Jiří Havelka
English–friendly
#Study
10. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 12.
Thu
music
20:00
14. 12.
Sat
music / literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Jesus

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
15. 12.
Sun
music / literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Space

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
16. 12.
Mon
work in progress
20:00

1144

Tom Jaspers and Lise Grimelund-Kjelsen
English–friendly
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
17. 12.
Tue
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
17. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 12.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Vyhnání z mumráje

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
19. 12.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Jasná křeč

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
20. 12.
Fri
music / literature
10:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
Archa for schools
20. 12.
Fri
music / literature
18:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
20. 12.
Fri
music / literature
21:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
21. 12.
Sat
theatre
17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
21. 12.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
22. 12.
Sun
theatre
17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly

January 2020

09. 01.
Thu
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
14. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 01.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – The Latest Particles

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
16. 01.
Thu
workshop
10:00
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
16. 01.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Abandoned Quarry

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
20. 01.
Mon
music / literature
20:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 5

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
21. 01.
Tue
music / literature
10:00
Archa for schools
21. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 01.
Fri
multimedia / music
20:00
English–friendly
26. 01.
Sun
theatre
20:00

Home at the End of the World

Goose on a String Theatre / Anna Davidová
#Study
28. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 01.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly
30. 01.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly

February 2020

04. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
05. 02.
Wed
lecture / debate
20:00

Transformation/Deformation

Fila/Stuchlý/Schmarc
06. 02.
Thu
presentation
15:00
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
09. 02.
Sun
music
20:00
12. 02.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Cool Aunt

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
13. 02.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Careless Investigator

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
14. 02.
Fri
workshop
10:00
Archa.lab
Archa for schools
14. 02.
Fri
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
#Study
PREMIERE
15. 02.
Sat
music
20:00

Efterklang, support: Kristín Anna

presented by10:15 Entertainment
English–friendly
18. 02.
Tue
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
19. 02.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
21. 02.
Fri
festival
17:00

Mouvo 2020

motion design festival
English–friendly
22. 02.
Sat
festival
10:00

Mouvo 2020

motion design festival
English–friendly
23. 02.
Sun
festival / dance
18:00

Jan Komárek – Hiroshima the Magician

SMALL INVENTORY FESTIVAL
#Study
English–friendly
24. 02.
Mon
music / literature
20:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 6

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
25. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
27. 02.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Jan Mocek – Virtual Ritual

SMALL INVENTORY FESTIVAL
#Study
English–friendly
28. 02.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Jan Mocek – Virtual Ritual

SMALL INVENTORY FESTIVAL
#Study
English–friendly

March 2020

03. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
04. 03.
Wed
music
19:30

Portico Quartet

Festival Spectaculare 2020
English–friendly
05. 03.
Thu
workshop
10:00–15:00

Blanka Žižka: The Body Knows / Tělo to ví

March 5 – 8 / workshop for proffesional actors, dancers and directors
English–friendly
Archa.lab
06. 03.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
07. 03.
Sat
theatre
17:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
#Study
07. 03.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Rimini Protokoll (Stefan Kaegi) / Thomas Melle / Münchner Kammerspiele – Uncanny Valley

Presented by The Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Archa Theatre
#Study
09. 03.
Mon
theatre
20:00

THOMAS & RUHLLER (NL) – Eiland / CANCELLED DUE TO TECHNICAL REASONS

Purchased tickets can be returned at the place of purchase. E-Tickets: the amount will be automatically returned to bank account.
10. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
11. 03.
Wed
music
20:00
English–friendly
12. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00
#Study
13. 03.
Fri
theatre
20:00
#Study
16. 03.
Mon
music / literature
20:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 7 – POSTPONED INDEFINITELY

Your tickets remain valid. We will inform you about the new date through our website and social networks.
#Study
17. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
19. 03.
Thu
music
20:00
22. 03.
Sun
performance
16:00–22:00
English–friendly
24. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
26. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Fidlovačka or Who Are We? – CANCELLED

The performance was cancelled. Your tickets will be refunded.
27. 03.
Fri
theatre
10:00

Archa for Schools: Fidlovačka or Who Are We? – CANCELLED

Purchase tickets will be fully refunded.
30. 03.
Mon
theatre
20:00
31. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

April 2020

01. 04.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Don Quixote – POSTPONED TO 16. 9.

Your tickets remain valid.
03. 04.
Fri
theatre
20:00
Prague premiere
04. 04.
Sat
theatre
20:00
05. 04.
Sun
music
20:00
06. 04.
Mon
music
20:00

Maceo Parker | NEW DATE: 11 APRIL 2021

Presented by ISAMAX s.r.o.
English–friendly
07. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
09. 04.
Thu
theatre
20:00
14. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
15. 04.
Wed
theatre
20:00
16. 04.
Thu
theatre
20:00
17. 04.
Fri
music
20:00

James Blake – CANCELLED

presented by Fource Entertainment
18. 04.
Sat
literature
20:00
NEW DATE: OCTOBER 3, 2020
19. 04.
Sun
literature
20:00
NEW DATE: OCTOBER 4, 2020
20. 04.
Mon
music
20:00
English–friendly
21. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
22. 04.
Wed
music
20:00

Destroyer – POSTPONED TO JANUARY 22, 2021

Purchased tickets remain valid.
English–friendly
23. 04.
Thu
music / literature
20:00
24. 04.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Ruskkies? – CANCELLED

Purchase tickets will be fully refunded.
25. 04.
Sat
theatre
17:00
NEW DATE: 19 DECEMBER 2020, 5 PM
26. 04.
Sun
theatre
20:00
NEW DATE: 20 DECEMBER 2020, 5 PM
27. 04.
Mon
theatre
20:00
NEW DATE: 21 DECEMBER 2020, 8 PM
28. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
29. 04.
Wed
music
20:00

Swans - POSTPONED TO MARCH 17TH 2021

Presented by Scrape Sound Inc., Silver Rocket and Archa Theatre

May 2020

01. 05.
Fri
SUPPORT US
20:00

Performance About Nothing

Festival of Nothing 2020
05. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
06. 05.
Wed
theatre
20:00
#Study
07. 05.
Thu
theatre
20:00
#Study
11. 05.
Mon
music
20:00
English–friendly
12. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
14. 05.
Thu
music
20:00
NEW DATE: 13 NOVEMBER 2020, 8 PM
15. 05.
Fri
music
20:00
NEW DATE: 14 NOVEMBER 2020, 8 PM
18. 05.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Ruskkies? – CANCELLED

Purchase tickets will be fully refunded.
19. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30
22. 05.
Fri
theatre
20:00
26. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

LIMITED CAPACITY – REGISTRATION NECESSARY
27. 05.
Wed
theatre / music
20:00

Tros Sketos – POSTPONED TO 28 NOVEMBER 2020

Purchased tickets remain valid.

June 2020

02. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

LIMITED CAPACITY – REGISTRATION NECESSARY
03. 06.
Wed
theatre
20:00
English–friendly
04. 06.
Thu
multimedia / theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
05. 06.
Fri
multimedia / theatre
10:00
Archa for schools
11. 06.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
12. 06.
Fri
theatre
10:00
#Study
Archa for schools
13. 06.
Sat
laser - performance
20:00
#Study
17. 06.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Geyser of Futility

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
18. 06.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Vykladači egyptských hlodů

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
20. 06.
Sat
music
15:00–23:00

July 2020

14. 07.
Tue
theatre
20:00
PREMIERE - POSTPONED FROM 30 MARCH, 2020
15. 07.
Wed
theatre
20:00
POSTPONED FROM 9 APRIL AND 22 MAY 2020
16. 07.
Thu
music
20:00

Tindersticks – POSTPONED TO 15 JULY 2021

Purchased tickets remain valid.
English–friendly
16. 07.
Thu
music
20:00
English–friendly
17. 07.
Fri
literature
18:00–19:00
FREE ADMISSION
20. 07.
Mon
music
20:00
21. 07.
Tue
literature
18:00–19:00
FREE ADMISSION
23. 07.
Thu
music
19:00
English–friendly
24. 07.
Fri
music
18:00–02:00

Mr. Wombat Showcase

feat. Avokaduo, Branko´s Bridge, Grottup, DJ Šaty s vlečkou
27. 07.
Mon
theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita - Tajemství vlastního těsta

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
28. 07.
Tue
music
20:00
English–friendly
30. 07.
Thu
music
20:00
English–friendly
31. 07.
Fri
music
20:00

FALL FROM EVEREST + Velkatlusta0 + Lighthouse Keeper

moved from Varšava club on 13 March 2020
English–friendly

August 2020

11. 08.
Tue
music
20:00
English–friendly
16. 08.
Sun
music
20:00

Swans - POSTPONED TO MARCH 17TH 2021

Presented by Scrape Sound Inc., Silver Rocket and Archa Theatre

September 2020

01. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
08. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 09.
Wed
music / literature
20:00
10. 09.
Thu
music / literature
20:00
#Study
12. 09.
Sat
meeting
18:00

Meeting with Václav Janoščík

venue: Cafe Plavky at the entrance door of Archa
FREE ADMISSION
12. 09.
Sat
theatre
20:00
#Study
12. 09.
Sat
music
20:00

The Toy Dolls – POSTPONED TO 11 SEPTEMBER 2021

Purchased tickets remain valid.
English–friendly
13. 09.
Sun
music
19:00
13. 09.
Sun
music
20:00
English–friendly
15. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 09.
Wed
theatre
20:00

Don Quixote

Goose on a String Theatre / Miguel de Cervantes y Saavedra
18. 09.
Fri
theatre
20:00

Gadžové jdou do nebe

Goose on a String Theatre
postponed from 3 April 2020
19. 09.
Sat
meeting
16:00
19. 09.
Sat
theatre
20:00

Gadžové jdou do nebe

Goose on a String Theatre
postponed from 4 April 2020
21. 09.
Mon
film / discussions
19:00
English–friendly
FREE ADMISSION
22. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
23. 09.
Wed
music
20:00

Berg Orchestra – 20th Anniversary Season

NARRATORS | … poetry, texts, voices
English–friendly
25. 09.
Fri
music
20:00
English–friendly
postponed from 28 May 2020
29. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
30. 09.
Wed
AV LIVE
20:00

NONOTAK presents Shiro AV live

Lunchmeat Festival
English–friendly

October 2020

01. 10.
Thu
music
20:00

Virus of Protest: Music 2020

Pavel Klusák, Karel Veselý, Aleš Stuchlý
03. 10.
Sat
literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Fire

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
POSTPONED FROM APRIL 18, 2020
04. 10.
Sun
literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Fire

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
POSTPONED FROM APRIL 19, 2020
05. 10.
Mon
discussions
16:00–18:00
FREE ADMISSION
Please reserve your seat.
06. 10.
Tue
talkshow
17:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
06. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show 2020

Production: IN FILM Prague
07. 10.
Wed
music
20:00
English–friendly
08. 10.
Thu
discussions
18:30
FREE ADMISSION
10. 10.
Sat
lecture
18:00

Hynek Medřický – Vliv světla na živé organismy

venue: Cafe Plavky at the entrance door of Archa Theatre
FREE ADMISSION
10. 10.
Sat
theatre
20:00
#Study
14. 10.
Wed
theatre
19:00
#Study
Archa for schools
16. 10.
Fri
dance
20:00

Jiri Bartovanec - Education project in collaboration with Duncan Centre / POSTPONED TO APRIL 15, 2021

Adaptation of Kreatur - Sasha Waltz performed by students of Ducan Centre
English–friendly
#Study
17. 10.
Sat
AV performance
20:00

Vektroskop+ / CANCELLED

Signal Festival
#Study
18. 10.
Sun
AV performance
20:00

Vektroskop+ / CANCELLED

Signal Festival
#Study
21. 10.
Wed
theatre
20:00
22. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00

Perception / POSTPONED TO 18 MARCH 2021

HaDivadlo/ Ivan Buraj and coll.
23. 10.
Fri
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa for schools
25. 10.
Sun
music
20:00

Maceo Parker / POSTPONED TO 11 APRIL 2021

Presented by ISAMAX s.r.o.
English–friendly
29. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00
#Study
30. 10.
Fri
theatre
20:00
#Study

November 2020

01. 11.
Sun
performance
16:00
English–friendly
01. 11.
Sun
performance
19:30
06. 11.
Fri
music / literature
20:00
07. 11.
Sat
music
20:00

The Crimson Marathon / POSTPONED TO 24 OCTOBER, 2021

presented by Prague Music Performance and Archa Theatre
English–friendly