January 2019

11. 01.
Fri
Theatre
10:00

Operation Kamen

Staatsschauspiel Dresden / Florian Fischer
Archa for Schools
11. 01.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Operation Kamen

Staatsschauspiel Dresden / Florian Fischer
Tickets: CZK 250 / student&senior CZK 190 / ( KMD CZK 100 / Archa for schools CZK 90, booking for schools at jitka.kostelnikova@archatheatre.cz ) — Length 75 minutes without intermission. — Tickets available via Archa Theatre and GoOut — In German with Cz

“It is so simple: to evoke in a person the feeling of fear, to surround him with consistent information, which only makes one reasonable sense: 'You have to escape or ...' And then it is enough to take the human’s hand and he will go with you wherever you lead him. And he will even like it so much, he will even pay for it.“ — Vladimír Minařík

Spring 1948: The Communist Party of Czechoslovakia has taken over the leadership of the country, starting to settle with political opponents and alleged oppositionists. For this purpose the Czechoslovak intelligence agency is developing the operation Kamen.


Opponents under suspicion are repeatedly given the information that they are in danger and, finally, the offer of assistance for the escape. Once they have decided to flee, smugglers guide them through the forest in the border area at night. They will reach a perfectly furnished border house there. They are offered cigarettes, whiskey and Swiss chocolate. They answered questions to the border guards, revealing details about friends, supporters, and family, hoping to help them escape. They sign a protocol of inquiry and are sent further west - to the auspicious border. But everything is fake and a perfidious staging, the border guards actors of the Czechoslovak intelligence. A few meters further, the refugees get arrested.


Director Florian Fischer is dedicated to the events of Czech post-war history in a documentary theatre evening and interviews strategies of the secret service. How true is the fiction and how invented the reality? Whom can you trust, who cannot?

 

Reviews

“Lukas Rüppel is working really hard. The ninety-minute evening becomes an inner cinema, a game between facts and fiction.”
Sächsische Zeitung, Rainer Kasselt, 22th October 2018

“The result is a sound collage. They use a black head on stage with a tripod on castors and hypersensitive microphone ears. This is an amazing experience.” Dresdner Neueste Nachrichten, Andreas Herrmann, 22th October 2018

Credits

WITH Lukas Rüppel
AND DRESDEN CITIZENS Helene Kaluza, Bertolt List, Nadja Müller, Torsten Preuß, Thomas Richter, Vivian Richter, Jana Roy, Peter Ruck, René Sonnenberg, Alexandra Sroka

DIRECTION    Florian Fischer
STAGE AND SET-DESIGN    Stefan Britze
COSTUME    Birte Wallbaum
SOUND-DESIGN    Ludwig Berger
CAMERA    Markus Kloth
CAMERA- AND SOUND-ASSISTANT    Georg Kussmann
CUT    Ben Laser
LIGHT    Olivia Walter
DRAMATURGY    Katrin Breschke
ACADEMIC ADVICE    Václava Jandečková

Duration: 75 Min. No intermission.

The cooperation is supported by the German-Czech Future Fund.

Performance was supported by

14. 01.
Mon
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
15. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 01.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – By the Nose

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
17. 01.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Around the Corner

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
19. 01.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
20. 01.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
22. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 01.
Thu
presentation
15:30
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
29. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
30. 01.
Wed
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
#Study
31. 01.
Thu
balancing evening / Music
20:00–23:00

Hudba 2018: The Final Cut

Pavel Klusák, Aleš Stuchlý & Karel Veselý

February 2019

05. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
07. 02.
Thu
Theatre
17:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
08. 02.
Fri
Theatre
10:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
Archa for Schools
12. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
13. 02.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – The Decoy

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník. Guest: Dan Bárta
#Study
14. 02.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – The Trap

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
15. 02.
Fri
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
18. 02.
Mon
Theatre
20:00
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
19. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
20. 02.
Wed
Music / Literature
20:00

Turnová's Grove 7 — Eva Turnová

book launch and concert
21. 02.
Thu
Dance
20:00
English–friendly
22. 02.
Fri
festival
14:00

Mouvo 2019

motion design festival
23. 02.
Sat
festival
10:00

Mouvo 2019

motion design festival
25. 02.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly
26. 02.
Tue
Theatre
10:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly
Archa for Schools
26. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
27. 02.
Wed
Theatre
18:00
English–friendly
#Study
SMALL INVENTORY Festival
28. 02.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
SMALL INVENTORY Festival

March 2019

01. 03.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
02. 03.
Sat
Music
20:00

Sunn O))) [US, Southern Lord] + Puce Mary [DK, PAN]

Presented by Archa Theatre, Heartnoize Promotion and Scrape Sound
English–friendly
05. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
08. 03.
Fri
Dance
17:00
English–friendly
08. 03.
Fri
Dance
20:00
English–friendly
09. 03.
Sat
Dance
17:00
English–friendly
09. 03.
Sat
Dance
20:00
English–friendly
11. 03.
Mon
Music
20:00
English–friendly
12. 03.
Tue
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
13. 03.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Charmed

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník. Guests: Yellow Sisters
#Study
14. 03.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Denouement

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
17. 03.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

LIGNA: Rapture and Rage: Studies on the authoritarian character

A multimedia performance in Czech, English or German.
#Study
English–friendly
Bazaar Festival 2019
18. 03.
Mon
Theatre
10:00

LIGNA: Rapture and Rage: Studies on the authoritarian character

A multimedia performance in Czech, English or German.
#Study
English–friendly
Bazaar Festival 2019 Archa for Schools
18. 03.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

LIGNA: Rapture and Rage: Studies on the authoritarian character

A multimedia performance in Czech, English or German.
#Study
English–friendly
Bazaar Festival 2019
19. 03.
Tue
Workshop
10:00–13:00
FREE ADMISSION
Archa for schools
21. 03.
Thu
Music
19:30
English–friendly
24. 03.
Sun
Music
20:00
English–friendly
25. 03.
Mon
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
#Study
26. 03.
Tue
Theatre
10:00
English–friendly
#Study
Archa for Schools
26. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
28. 03.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
29. 03.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
30. 03.
Sat
Music
20:00
English–friendly

April 2019

01. 04.
Mon
Music
20:00
English–friendly
02. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
03. 04.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Amerika

Divadlo Husa na provázku / Franz Kafka / Michal Dočekal
04. 04.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Vitka

Husa na provázku Theatre / Kateřina Tučková / Anna Petrželková
05. 04.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

The Gambler

Husa na provázku Theatre / F. M. Dostojevskij / Michal Hába
06. 04.
Sat
Workshop
11:00–17:00
Archa.lab
06. 04.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Silent Tarzan (stolen diaries of a phantom of erotic photos)

Husa na provázku Theatre / Simona Petrů, Petr Jan Kryštof / Anna Petrželková
08. 04.
Mon
Music
20:00
09. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
11. 04.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
12. 04.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
13. 04.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
14. 04.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
15. 04.
Mon
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
#Study
16. 04.
Tue
Theatre
10:00
English–friendly
#Study
Archa for Schools
16. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 04.
Thu
Dance
16:30

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker – Rosas danst Rosas

Moving Audience, Festspielhaus Hellerau Dresden
English–friendly
Moving Audience
23. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
26. 04.
Fri
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
28. 04.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly
29. 04.
Mon
Theatre
10:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly
Archa for Schools
29. 04.
Mon

10:00–13:00
Archa for schools
30. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

May 2019

01. 05.
Wed
Music / Literature
20:00
02. 05.
Thu
Music / Literature
20:00
04. 05.
Sat
FLAB
14:00–17:00

FLAB: Magic of Decision

European Parliament, House of European History, Brussels
Archa in Brussels
06. 05.
Mon
work in progress / Theatre
20:00
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
07. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 05.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
10. 05.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
11. 05.
Sat
Theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
12. 05.
Sun
Theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
13. 05.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
14. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 05.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Potemkin's Pike

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník. Guest: Ondřej Smeykal
#Study
16. 05.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Melancholy Beast

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
17. 05.
Fri
Music
20:00
English–friendly
19. 05.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly
20. 05.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly
21. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
22. 05.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

The Great Tale of Amadou Hampâté Bâ

Creative Africa Festival
25. 05.
Sat
Workshop
10:00–16:00

Omar Carrum – Momentum / CANCELLED

Continuum, Improvisation - Partnering & Instant composition Workshop
English–friendly
Archa.lab
26. 05.
Sun
Workshop
10:00–16:00

Omar Carrum – Momentum / CANCELLED

Continuum, Improvisation - Partnering & Instant composition Workshop
English–friendly
Archa.lab
27. 05.
Mon
work in progress
20:00

Garsonky

Veronika Knytlová / Jiří Havelka
FREE ADMISSION
28. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
31. 05.
Fri
Theatre
10:00

Fidlovačka or Who are We?

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab
Archa for Schools

June 2019

01. 06.
Sat
Theatre
17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
02. 06.
Sun
Theatre
17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
03. 06.
Mon
multimedia / Theatre
20:00

Ščegetavček

Kadınlar: Daisy Alexander, Millie Done, Çiğdem Erdöl, Varja Hrvatin
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
04. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
07. 06.
Fri

18:00
FREE ADMISSION
English–friendly
08. 06.
Sat
multimedia
17:30
English–friendly
08. 06.
Sat
multimedia
20:00
English–friendly
09. 06.
Sun
multimedia
21:00

Robert Henke – Lumière III

Vektroskop and Robert Henke
English–friendly
10. 06.
Mon
Theatre
19:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
#Study
English–friendly
10. 06.
Mon
multimedia
21:00

VEKTROSKOP JAM

Vektroskop
English–friendly
11. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 06.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Červ ven!

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
13. 06.
Thu
Theatre
18:00
English–friendly
#Study
13. 06.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
PQ+, Vektroskop
14. 06.
Fri
Theatre
18:00
English–friendly
#Study
14. 06.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
PQ+, Vektroskop
14. 06.
Fri
Theatre
22:00
English–friendly
#Study
PQ+
16. 06.
Sun
Music / Literature
18:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 1

Slovák and Burian Jr.
16. 06.
Sun
Music / Literature
21:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 1

Slovák and Burian Jr.
17. 06.
Mon
work in progress
18:00

The Calm After the Storm

Kristýna Doležalová and Lily Carmen Smith
FREE ADMISSION
English–friendly
Archa.lab
Venue: Přístav 18600
17. 06.
Mon
work in progress
18:45

The Calm After the Storm

Kristýna Doležalová and Lily Carmen Smith
FREE ADMISSION
English–friendly
Archa.lab
Venue: Přístav 18600
17. 06.
Mon
work in progress
19:30

The Calm After the Storm

Kristýna Doležalová and Lily Carmen Smith
FREE ADMISSION
English–friendly
Archa.lab
Venue: Přístav 18600
18. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 06.
Wed
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
20. 06.
Thu
presentation
15:30
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
25. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

July 2019

11. 07.
Thu
Theatre
18:00

Ordinary People - public rehearsal

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
FREE ADMISSION
English–friendly
Free Entry
16. 07.
Tue
Theatre
18:00

Ordinary People / Festival d'Avignon

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
On tour
Théâtre Benoît-XII, Avignon, France
16. 07.
Tue
Music
20:00

Keb´ Mo´ + support: Ripoff Raskolnikov

presented by Liver Music
English–friendly
17. 07.
Wed
Theatre
18:00

Ordinary People / Festival d'Avignon

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
On tour
Théâtre Benoît-XII, Avignon, France
18. 07.
Thu
Theatre
18:00

Ordinary People / Festival d'Avignon

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
On tour
Théâtre Benoît-XII, Avignon, France
20. 07.
Sat
Theatre
18:00

Ordinary People / Festival d'Avignon

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
On tour
Théâtre Benoît-XII, Avignon, France
21. 07.
Sun
Theatre
18:00

Ordinary People / Festival d'Avignon

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
On tour
Théâtre Benoît-XII, Avignon, France
22. 07.
Mon
Theatre
18:00

Ordinary People / Festival d'Avignon

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
On tour
Théâtre Benoît-XII, Avignon, France
23. 07.
Tue
Theatre
18:00

Ordinary People / Festival d'Avignon

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
On tour
Théâtre Benoît-XII, Avignon, France
31. 07.
Wed
Music
20:00

Ziggy Marley (Jamaica)

Colours SELECTION
English–friendly

August 2019

23. 08.
Fri

10:00
English–friendly
Archa.lab

September 2019

03. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
06. 09.
Fri

10:00–17:00
English–friendly
Archa.lab
06. 09.
Fri
presentation
17:00
FREE ADMISSION
English–friendly
Archa.lab
10. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 09.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Mateřské půdy

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
14. 09.
Sat
festival / Film / Music
20:00

Makiko Goto & KRASTÍ

Czech experimental films and Japanese instruments
Shakuhachi Festival Prague 2019
15. 09.
Sun
festival / Music
20:00
Shakuhachi Festival Prague 2019
16. 09.
Mon
Music / Literature
18:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 2

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
16. 09.
Mon
Music / Literature
21:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 2

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
17. 09.
Tue
Music / Literature
10:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 2

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
Archa for Schools
17. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 09.
Wed
Theatre
21:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study
20. 09.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
21. 09.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
22. 09.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

One-room Flats

Veronika Knytlová, Jiří Havelka
#Study
English–friendly
PREMIERE
23. 09.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

One-room Flats

Veronika Knytlová, Jiří Havelka
#Study
English–friendly
PREMIERE
24. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
27. 09.
Fri
Debate
19:00
FREE ADMISSION

October 2019

01. 10.
Tue
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
01. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
02. 10.
Wed
multimedia
20:00

Jan Mocek – Virtual Ritual

Archa Theatre and Shared Cities: Creative Momentum
#Study
English–friendly
PREMIERE
03. 10.
Thu
multimedia
20:00

Jan Mocek – Virtual Ritual

Archa Theatre and Shared Cities: Creative Momentum
#Study
English–friendly
PREMIERE
05. 10.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Jeremy Wade – The Clearing

4+4 DAYS IN MOTION 2019
English–friendly
06. 10.
Sun
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
#Study
07. 10.
Mon

20:00
#Study
English–friendly
09. 10.
Wed
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
#Study
10. 10.
Thu
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
#Study
12. 10.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Ntando Cele – Black Off

4+4 DAYS IN MOTION 2019
English–friendly
#Study
15. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 10.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study
17. 10.
Thu
Theatre
10:00

Russkies?

Jan Burian Jr., Jaroslav Hrdlička, Jana Svobodová and coll./ Archa Theatre
English–friendly
#Study
Archa for Schools
17. 10.
Thu
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
18. 10.
Fri
Discussions
18:00
FREE ADMISSION
19. 10.
Sat
Music
14:30
FREE ADMISSION
19. 10.
Sat
Discussions
15:00
FREE ADMISSION
19. 10.
Sat
Discussions
18:30

EFB Festival / The Art of Engagement

The avant-garde lives!
FREE ADMISSION
21. 10.
Mon
Music / Literature
18:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 3

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
21. 10.
Mon
Music / Literature
21:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 3

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
22. 10.
Tue
Music / Literature
10:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 3

Slovák and Burian Jr.
Archa for schools
22. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 10.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

La Putyka

10 Years of Cirk La Putyka Ensemble
English–friendly
25. 10.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

La Putyka

10 Years of Cirk La Putyka Ensemble
English–friendly
Special bonus after the show – discussion, photo exhibition and DJ
26. 10.
Sat
Theatre
15:00

La Putyka

10 Years of Cirk La Putyka Ensemble
English–friendly
26. 10.
Sat
multimedia / Theatre
20:00

Ščegetavček

Kadınlar: Daisy Alexander, Millie Done, Çiğdem Erdöl, Varja Hrvatin
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 10.
Sun
Theatre
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
28. 10.
Mon
Theatre
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
29. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
30. 10.
Wed
Theatre
17:00

The Shithouse Rules

Goose on the String Theatre / KKRD Boys & coll.
30. 10.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

The Shithouse Rules

Goose on the String Theatre / KKRD Boys & coll.
31. 10.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Silence on the Ground

Goose on a String Theatre / Dodo Gombár & coll.

November 2019

02. 11.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Don Quixote

Goose on a String Theatre / Miguel de Cervantes y Saavedra
03. 11.
Sun
Music
19:00
English–friendly
04. 11.
Mon
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
05. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
06. 11.
Wed
Music
20:00
English–friendly
09. 11.
Sat
Theatre / Music / Discussions
13:00

Arctic festival 2019

Buchty a loutky, Už jsme doma, Vassvik, Bjørn Anders Nymoen and others
FREE ADMISSION
10. 11.
Sun
Theatre
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
11. 11.
Mon

20:00
FREE ADMISSION
12. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
13. 11.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Splintery Goodwill

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
14. 11.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Accidental Re-collapse

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
15. 11.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Ordinary People

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
16. 11.
Sat
multimedia
20:00

Night of the Theatres: Ordinary People

Jana Svobodová, Wen Hui and coll. / Archa Theatre / Living Dance Studio
FREE ADMISSION
18. 11.
Mon
Music
20:00

Glen Hansard

Support: Nina Hynes
English–friendly
19. 11.
Tue
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
22. 11.
Fri
Theatre
18:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
23. 11.
Sat
Theatre
15:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
24. 11.
Sun
Music
20:00

Vladimír Mišík – I’ll meet you one day, the album release show

Blue Shadows & guests, special guest: PAUL BRADY
25. 11.
Mon
Dance
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
10:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
11:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
12:00
Archa for schools
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
15:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
16:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
17:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
18:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
19:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Tue
multimedia
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
10:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
11:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
12:00
Archa for schools
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
15:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
16:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
17:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
18:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
19:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Wed
multimedia
20:00
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
28. 11.
Thu
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
#Study
AKCENT FESTIVAL
29. 11.
Fri
Theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
30. 11.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Granma. Posaunen aus Havanna

Stefan Kaegi/Rimini Protokoll (CH/DE)
Moving Audience
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL

December 2019

01. 12.
Sun
multimedia / Theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
02. 12.
Mon
multimedia / Theatre
10:00
02. 12.
Mon
multimedia / Theatre
20:00
#Study
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
03. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
05. 12.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
06. 12.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
07. 12.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
08. 12.
Sun
Theatre
17:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
08. 12.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

One-room Flats

Veronika Knytlová, Jiří Havelka
#Study
English–friendly
09. 12.
Mon
Theatre
19:00

One-room Flats

Veronika Knytlová, Jiří Havelka
#Study
English–friendly
10. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 12.
Thu
Music
20:00
14. 12.
Sat
Music / Literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Jesus

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
15. 12.
Sun
Music / Literature
20:00

EKG – Of Love and Space

Igor Malijevský, Jaroslav Rudiš and guests
16. 12.
Mon
work in progress
20:00

1144

Tom Jaspers and Lise Grimelund-Kjelsen
FREE ADMISSION
English–friendly
Archa.lab
17. 12.
Tue
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
17. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 12.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Vyhnání z mumráje

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
19. 12.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita – Jasná křeč

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
#Study
20. 12.
Fri
Music / Literature
10:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
Archa for schools
20. 12.
Fri
Music / Literature
18:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
20. 12.
Fri
Music / Literature
21:00

Listen to Franz Vol. 4

Slovák and Burian Jr.
#Study
21. 12.
Sat
Theatre
17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
21. 12.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl – Yellow Darkness

a colourful melodrama
#Study
English–friendly
22. 12.
Sun
Theatre
17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly

January 2020

09. 01.
Thu
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly