May 2018

12. 05.
Sat
Workshop
10:00–16:00

Omar Carrum — Momentum

two-day workshop
English–friendly
Archa.lab
12 & 13 May 2018 / 10am–4pm / Archa Theatre Studio, Zlatnická 8, Prague 1 / Price CZK 600 / in English

The workshop aims to integrate the training system CONTINUUM, ESCript Improvisation and Partnering. Through a very specific way of using impulse, gravity, speed, physical principals, simple actions and a sustained muscular and skeletal consciousness, the participants will aim for a mercurial movement quality and a body configuration that will let them expand the possibilities and the sophistication of the skills to develop and improve solo and partnering improvisation.

in English

Apply at jana.svobodova@archatheatre.cz


Omar Carrum is a Mexican dancer, choreographer teacher and video maker. A winner of many awards for dance and choreography, he has been a featured performer in over 90 works of dance, theatre, and opera, performing in some of the world's most prestigious theatres and dance festivals and has created over 55 works for companies and professional schools in Mexico, Brazil, Japan, USA, Czech Republic and Panama. Currently he is working as a guest artist with the Spanish company La Intrusa directed by Virginia García & Damián Muñoz and is doing a WORLDROBED residency in Prague teaching at the Duncan Centre Conservatory.

http://omar-carrum.com/

The workshop is intended for dance students, professional dancers, actors and performers who have an advanced awareness of their own body.
The workshop is in English.
Please send your application form and CV to: jana.svobodova@archatheatre.cz
The workshop fee CZK 600 must be paid by 11 May 2018 via GoOut.cz

 

13. 05.
Sun
Workshop
10:00–16:00

Omar Carrum — Momentum

two-day workshop
English–friendly
Archa.lab
15. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 05.
Tue
Theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
16. 05.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 — CLOSING NIGHT
16. 05.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Immortal Mushrooms

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
17. 05.
Thu
Workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa for schools
17. 05.
Thu

18:00
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
17. 05.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Secret Mystery

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
18. 05.
Fri
Dance
20:00
19. 05.
Sat
Workshop
11:00–17:00
English–friendly
Archa.lab
20. 05.
Sun
Workshop
11:00–17:00
English–friendly
Archa.lab
20. 05.
Sun
Music
20:00
English–friendly
Prague premiere
22. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
23. 05.
Wed
Music
20:00

Kamasi Washington

presented by Respect Festival 2018
English–friendly
24. 05.
Thu
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
25. 05.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
26. 05.
Sat
Theatre
18:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
27. 05.
Sun
Theatre
18:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
28. 05.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
29. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
30. 05.
Wed

18:00

Christa van Rijn — Prague Stories

work in progress / Archa.lab residency
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
Location: Přístav 18600

June 2018

01. 06.
Fri
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
#Study
02. 06.
Sat
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
#Study
03. 06.
Sun
Music
20:00

Wolf Parade

+ support: Role, Market
English–friendly
05. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
08. 06.
Fri
Music
20:00
English–friendly
12. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
13. 06.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Lucky Six

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
14. 06.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Composite authors / Archa Theatre
open rehearsal with debate / free admission
15. 06.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Composite authors / Archa Theatre
open rehearsal with debate / free admission
16. 06.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Composite authors / Archa Theatre
pre-premiere
17. 06.
Sun
presentation
20:00
FREE ADMISSION
English–friendly
Archa.lab
18. 06.
Mon
Music
20:00
English–friendly
19. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
21. 06.
Thu
presentation
15:30
FREE ADMISSION
Archa.lab
26. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

July 2018

09. 07.
Mon
Music
19:00

August 2018

21. 08.
Tue
Theatre
20:00

Russkies?

Composite authors / Archa Theatre
premiere
25. 08.
Sat

10:00

Archa Theatre International Summer School 2018

Theatre in Social Context / 25 August – 7 September 2018
English–friendly
Archa.lab

September 2018

04. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
11. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
13. 09.
Thu
Theatre
20:00

VOSTO5 – Pérák 2018

What's in a name. It's actions that count!
14. 09.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

VOSTO5 – Pérák 2018

What's in a name. It's actions that count!
16. 09.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

VOSTO5 – Pérák 2018

What's in a name. It's actions that count!
17. 09.
Mon
Theatre
09:30

VOSTO5 – Pérák 2018

What's in a name. It's actions that count!
Archa for Schools
17. 09.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

VOSTO5 – Pérák 2018

What's in a name. It's actions that count!
18. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 09.
Wed
Dance
20:00
21. 09.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl — Yellow Darkness

a coloured melodrama
English–friendly
#Study
premiere
22. 09.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Petr Nikl — Yellow Darkness

a coloured melodrama
English–friendly
#Study
24. 09.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Tireless Creditor

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
25. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
26. 09.
Wed
Music
20:00
English–friendly
27. 09.
Thu
Music
20:00
English–friendly
29. 09.
Sat
lecture
16:00
FREE ADMISSION

October 2018

02. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
03. 10.
Wed
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
05. 10.
Fri
Theatre
19:00

MOTUS (IT) – MDLSX

4+4 DAYS IN MOTION
English–friendly
06. 10.
Sat
Theatre
19:00

MOTUS (IT) – MDLSX

4+4 DAYS IN MOTION
English–friendly
08. 10.
Mon
Theatre
20:00
English–friendly
09. 10.
Tue
Theatre
18:30

Jan Mocek – Fatherland

4+4 DAYS IN MOTION
premiere
09. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
10. 10.
Wed
Theatre / Music
20:00
English–friendly
12. 10.
Fri
Theatre
19:00
English–friendly
13. 10.
Sat
Theatre
19:00
English–friendly
15. 10.
Mon
Debate
20:00
#Study
16. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
17. 10.
Wed
Music
20:00

ANDY IRVINE & PAUL BRADY

Struny podzimu 2018
English–friendly
18. 10.
Thu
Music
20:00
#Study
19. 10.
Fri
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
20. 10.
Sat
Theatre
18:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
21. 10.
Sun
Theatre
18:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
22. 10.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Colonization – new origin

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
#Study
23. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 10.
Wed
talkshow
20:00

Radio Wave Talkshow: Big Bad October

Aleš Stuchlý, Dan Řehák, Prokop Vejda and guests
25. 10.
Thu
Theatre
20:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 10.
Fri
Theatre
20:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
30. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

November 2018

01. 11.
Thu
Music
20:00

DANIEL LANOIS & VENETIAN SNARES

Struny podzimu 2018
English–friendly
04. 11.
Sun
Music
20:00

DAGMAR VOŇKOVÁ AND GUESTS

Struny podzimu 2018
06. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
11. 11.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Posvátná čtyřjedinnnnost

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
12. 11.
Mon
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Tucet spadlých listů

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
13. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
20. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
27. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

December 2018

02. 12.
Sun
Music
20:00
04. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
05. 12.
Wed
Theatre
20:00

Divadlo Vizita — Pěkně plná punčocha

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník.
11. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 12.
Sat
Theatre
20:00

Kateřina Tučková – Vitka

Husa na provázku Theatre
16. 12.
Sun
Theatre
20:00

Kateřina Tučková – Vitka

Husa na provázku Theatre
18. 12.
Tue
talkshow
17:00–18:30

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

January 2019

08. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
22. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

February 2019

05. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
26. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

March 2019

05. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
26. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

April 2019

02. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
23. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
30. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

May 2019

07. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague