April 2015

23. 04.
Thu
theatre
20:00–22:00
in Czech
CZK 230 / student/senior CZK 150 — length 2 hours with intermission — large auditorium — Ticekts available also from the Ticketpro and Ticketportal outlets.

Spontaneous improvisation with Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek and Viktor Zborník.



25. 04.
Sat

11:00–17:00

Body Weather Workshop

lecturer: Frank van de Ven
English–friendly
Archa.lab
26. 04.
Sun

11:00–17:00

Body Weather Workshop

lecturer: Frank van de Ven
English–friendly
Archa.lab
27. 04.
Mon
dance
20:00–21:00

Define Yourself!

Haas, svíteková, Vrba and co. / Archa.lab
English–friendly
Archa.lab
1ST AND 2ND PREMIERES
28. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 04.
Wed
dance
20:00–21:00

Define Yourself!

Haas, svíteková, Vrba and co. / Archa.lab
English–friendly
Archa.lab
1ST AND 2ND PREMIERES

May 2015

05. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
11. 05.
Mon
theatre
20:00–21:10

Made in Macau

Teng Teng Lam and Kevin Chio
English–friendly
Archa.lab
12. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 05.
Fri
theatre
20:00–21:10

Made in Macau

Teng Teng Lam and Kevin Chio
English–friendly
Archa.lab
17. 05.
Sun
literature
20:00–22:00

EKG of Love and Flowers

A literary cardiogram by Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
18. 05.
Mon
literature
20:00–22:00

EKG of Love and Flowers

A literary cardiogram by Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
19. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
20. 05.
Wed
theatre
20:00–21:35
21. 05.
Thu
theatre
20:00–21:35
22. 05.
Fri
theatre
20:00–21:35
25. 05.
Mon
music
20:00–21:45

Prague Spring Festival 2015

Heiner Goebbels: Songs of Wars I Have Seen, Petr Wajsar: Vápenná sinfonietta
no language barrier
26. 05.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
26. 05.
Tue
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
27. 05.
Wed
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
27. 05.
Wed
theatre
20:00–22:00
28. 05.
Thu
theatre
20:00–22:00
in Czech
28. 05.
Thu
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
29. 05.
Fri
dance
20:00–21:50
English–friendly
no language barrier

June 2015

02. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
03. 06.
Wed
theatre
20:00–21:10

Made in Macau

Teng Teng Lam and Kevin Chio
English–friendly
Archa.lab
04. 06.
Thu
theatre
20:00–21:10

Made in Macau

Teng Teng Lam and Kevin Chio
English–friendly
Archa.lab
09. 06.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
10. 06.
Wed
theatre
20:00–21:00

Kaddish

Imre Kertész / Barbara Lanciers / Jake Goodman
English–friendly
11. 06.
Thu
theatre
20:00–21:00

Kaddish

Imre Kertész / Barbara Lanciers / Jake Goodman
English–friendly
12. 06.
Fri
music
19:00–23:30

Sbohem a řetěz "50"

A concert for the posthumous birthday of Filip Topol
15. 06.
Mon
theatre
20:00–22:00
16. 06.
Tue
theatre
20:00–22:00
17. 06.
Wed
dance
20:00–20:45

Phrasing the Pain

420PEOPLE, Ann Van den Broek
English–friendly
PQ Performing Prague
18. 06.
Thu
dance
19:00–20:00

Simulante Bande

VerTeDance / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
PQ Performing Prague
18. 06.
Thu
theatre
20:30–22:00

Solo for Lu

Jana Svobodová, Jing Lu / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
PQ Performing Prague
19. 06.
Fri
music
20:00–22:00
English–friendly
20. 06.
Sat
theatre / music
20:00–21:00

Petr Nikl — I Am Your Bunny

Petr Nikl, Miroslav Černý, Luděk del Maschio, Jaroslav Mugrauer, Ondřej Eremiáš
English–friendly
PQ 2015: Performing Prague
21. 06.
Sun
theatre
17:00–18:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
21. 06.
Sun
theatre / music
20:00–21:00

Petr Nikl — I Am Your Bunny

Petr Nikl, Miroslav Černý, Luděk del Maschio, Jaroslav Mugrauer, Ondřej Eremiáš
English–friendly
PQ 2015: Performing Prague
22. 06.
Mon
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 PQ Performing Prague
23. 06.
Tue
theatre
20:00–21:30

vadí-nevadí.cz / Who's a chicken and who's a hero?

Jana Svobodová, Philipp Schenker / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
23. 06.
Tue
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 PQ Performing Prague
24. 06.
Wed
theatre
20:00–21:35
25. 06.
Thu
theatre
20:00–21:35
26. 06.
Fri
theatre
20:00–21:30

Solo for Lu

Jana Svobodová, Jing Lu / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
PQ Performing Prague

August 2015

05. 08.
Wed
music
20:00–22:00
English–friendly
SOLD OUT
25. 08.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

September 2015

01. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
08. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 09.
Fri
music
19:00–23:59

Kytary.cz

Adam Rafferty (USA), Michael Fix (AUS) & other
English–friendly
19. 09.
Sat
dance
16:00–23:59

Torobaka

Akram Khan & Israel Galván
English–friendly
Archa heads to Hellerau
21. 09.
Mon
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Pink Freud

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
22. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
23. 09.
Wed
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
24. 09.
Thu
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
24. 09.
Thu
music
20:00–22:00

Suchý, Králíček & Květy

ReFestival Old’s Cool
25. 09.
Fri
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
25. 09.
Fri
theatre
20:00–22:00

An Old Monk

Josse De Pauw & Kris Defoort Trio / LOD muziektheater
English–friendly
Czech premiere
29. 09.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

October 2015

02. 10.
Fri
music / dance
19:30–20:45

Nothing That is Everything

Zita Swoon Group /BE/
English–friendly
4 +4 DAYS IN MOTION
06. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
07. 10.
Wed
theatre / dance
19:30–20:45
English–friendly
4 +4 DAYS IN MOTION
08. 10.
Thu

18:30–19:15
English–friendly
4 +4 DAYS IN MOTION
08. 10.
Thu
theatre
19:30–20:20

Mette Edvarsen - No Title

large auditorium
English–friendly
4 +4 DAYS IN MOTION
09. 10.
Fri
theatre
19:30–20:25
English–friendly
4 +4 DAYS IN MOTION
09. 10.
Fri
music / dance
20:30–21:40

Marco Berrettini - iFeel2

large auditorium
English–friendly
4 +4 DAYS IN MOTION
10. 10.
Sat
theatre / music / dance
20:00–22:00

Plug and Play

world premiere / finale
4 +4 DAYS IN MOTION
11. 10.
Sun
literature
20:00–22:00

EKG of Love and the Forest

A literary cardiogram by Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
12. 10.
Mon
literature
20:00–22:00

EKG of Love and the Forest

A literary cardiogram by Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
13. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
15. 10.
Thu
discussions
18:00–20:00

Long table: BUSKING = ASKING

Spielraum Kollektiv
Archa.lab
free entry
16. 10.
Fri
music
20:00–23:00

Love Me Gender: What's happening in pop in 2015?

Pavel Klusák, Aleš Stuchlý and Karel Veselý
18. 10.
Sun
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
19. 10.
Mon
theatre
10:00–11:30

vadí-nevadí.cz / Who's a chicken and who's a hero?

Jana Svobodová, Philipp Schenker / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
Archa for schools
19. 10.
Mon
theatre
19:00–20:30

vadí-nevadí.cz / Who's a chicken and who's a hero?

Jana Svobodová, Philipp Schenker / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
19. 10.
Mon
theatre
21:00–22:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Please note: the shows on October 19 & 20, 2015 will be recorded by Czech Television
20. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
20. 10.
Tue
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Please note: the shows on October 19 & 20, 2015 will be recorded by Czech Television
21. 10.
Wed
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Rodeo and Juliet

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník. Special guest: Ondřej Smeykal.
22. 10.
Thu
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Castle, Hunger, Chase

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
23. 10.
Fri
theatre
20:00–21:35
24. 10.
Sat
theatre
20:00–21:35
26. 10.
Mon
dance
10:00–11:00

Simulante Bande

VerTeDance / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
Archa for schools
26. 10.
Mon
dance
20:00–21:00

Simulante Bande

VerTeDance / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
27. 10.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
28. 10.
Wed
music
20:00–22:00

Esperanza Spalding Presents: Emily's D+Evolution

Organized by Prague Music Performance Institute.
English–friendly
29. 10.
Thu
theatre
17:30–19:00

Open class of the Theatre of Everyday Atelier

First open class in English. Free entry!
English–friendly
Archa.lab
29. 10.
Thu
music
20:00–22:00
English–friendly

November 2015

01. 11.
Sun
dance
20:00–21:00

Chybění / Absent

VerTeDance & Jaro Viňarský / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
1st premiere
02. 11.
Mon
dance
20:00–21:00

Chybění / Absent

VerTeDance & Jaro Viňarský / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
2nd premiere
03. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
04. 11.
Wed
music
20:00–22:00

Sophie Hunger — Supermoon Tour

support: Mark Berube a Kristina Koropecki
English–friendly
05. 11.
Thu
literature
20:00–22:00

EKG of Love and Psyche

A literary cardiogram by Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
06. 11.
Fri
literature
20:00–22:00

EKG of Love and Psyche

A literary cardiogram by Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
07. 11.
Sat
theatre
20:00–21:35
08. 11.
Sun
theatre
20:00–21:35
09. 11.
Mon
music
20:00–21:45

Orchestr Berg: Song of Wars

Heiner Goebbels, Petr Wajsar
English–friendly
10. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
11. 11.
Wed
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Saint Martin on a Fallen Horse

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník. Special guest: Yellow Sisters.
12. 11.
Thu
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Barefoot Mare

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
13. 11.
Fri
dance
20:00–21:00

Simulante Bande

VerTeDance / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
14. 11.
Sat
theatre / music
20:00–21:00

Petr Nikl — I Am Your Bunny

Petr Nikl, Miroslav Černý, Luděk del Maschio, Jaroslav Mugrauer, Ondřej Eremiáš
English–friendly
15. 11.
Sun
theatre / music
20:00–21:00

Petr Nikl — I Am Your Bunny

Petr Nikl, Miroslav Černý, Luděk del Maschio, Jaroslav Mugrauer, Ondřej Eremiáš
English–friendly
16. 11.
Mon
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
17. 11.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 11.
Thu
theatre
20:00–21:40

Interrobang – Preenacting Europe

Akcent Festival, Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Goethe Institut
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
Special location: former Federal Assembly Building
20. 11.
Fri
theatre
10:00–11:40

Interrobang – Preenacting Europe

Akcent Festival, Prague Theatre Festival of German Language and Goethe Institut
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
Special location: former Federal Assembly Building Archa for schools
20. 11.
Fri
theatre
16:30–18:30
AKCENT FESTIVAL
At private apartments.
20. 11.
Fri
theatre
16:30–18:30
AKCENT FESTIVAL
At private apartments. ENGLISH VERSION
20. 11.
Fri
theatre
20:30–22:30
AKCENT FESTIVAL
At private apartments.
20. 11.
Fri
theatre
20:30–22:30
AKCENT FESTIVAL
At private apartments. ENGLISH VERSION
21. 11.
Sat
theatre
17:00–22:00
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
Free entry
23. 11.
Mon
theatre
18:00–19:30

Rimini Protokoll (Helgard Haug, Daniel Wetzel) – Qualitätskontrolle / Quality Control

Akcent Festival and Pražský divadelní festival německého jazyka
AKCENT FESTIVAL
24. 11.
Tue
theatre
16:30–18:30
AKCENT FESTIVAL
At private apartments.
24. 11.
Tue
theatre
18:00–19:30

Rimini Protokoll (Helgard Haug, Daniel Wetzel) – Qualitätskontrolle / Quality Control

Akcent Festival and Pražský divadelní festival německého jazyka
AKCENT FESTIVAL
24. 11.
Tue
theatre
20:30–22:30
AKCENT FESTIVAL
At private apartments.
25. 11.
Wed
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa for schools
25. 11.
Wed
workshop
16:00–19:00

Free Apples — DidaDiv / Refugees

Jindřich Krippner and Tereza Krippnerová
AKCENT FESTIVAL
Archa Theatre foyer
25. 11.
Wed
theatre
16:30–18:30
AKCENT FESTIVAL
At private apartments.
25. 11.
Wed
theatre
18:00–20:00

Husam Abed – Smooth Life

Limited capacity!
AKCENT FESTIVAL
25. 11.
Wed
theatre
20:30–22:30
AKCENT FESTIVAL
At private apartments.
25. 11.
Wed
theatre
21:00–23:00

Husam Abed – Smooth Life

Limited capacity!
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Thu
workshop
16:00–19:00

Free Apples — DidaDiv / Refugees

Jindřich Krippner and Tereza Krippnerová
AKCENT FESTIVAL
Archa Theatre foyer
26. 11.
Thu
theatre
16:30–18:30
AKCENT FESTIVAL
At private apartments.
26. 11.
Thu
theatre
18:00–20:00

Husam Abed – Smooth Life

Limited capacity!
AKCENT FESTIVAL
26. 11.
Thu
theatre
20:30–22:30
AKCENT FESTIVAL
At private apartments.
26. 11.
Thu
theatre
21:00–23:00

Husam Abed – Smooth Life

Limited capacity!
AKCENT FESTIVAL
27. 11.
Fri

19:00–21:00

Fremde Freunde / Walk between Dresden and Prague

Meeting with a dinner. Limited seating!
AKCENT FESTIVAL
28. 11.
Sat
theatre
16:30–18:30
AKCENT FESTIVAL
At private apartments.
28. 11.
Sat
theatre
20:30–22:30
AKCENT FESTIVAL
At private apartments.
29. 11.
Sun
workshop
17:00–19:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
Free entrance.
29. 11.
Sun
film
20:00–22:00
English–friendly
AKCENT FESTIVAL
30. 11.
Mon
theatre
16:30–22:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL

December 2015

01. 12.
Tue
theatre
16:30–22:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
01. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
02. 12.
Wed
theatre
16:30–22:00
AKCENT FESTIVAL
04. 12.
Fri
literature
20:00–22:00

EKG of Love and Space

A literary cardiogram by Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
05. 12.
Sat
literature
20:00–22:00

EKG of Love and Space

A literary cardiogram by Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
06. 12.
Sun
music
20:00–22:00

Bohuslav Martinů was also a great jazz composer!

South Bohemian Chamber Philharmonic and Gustav Brom's Big Band
English–friendly
world premiere
07. 12.
Mon
dance
20:00–21:00

Simulante Bande

VerTeDance / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
07. 12.
Mon
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
08. 12.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
08. 12.
Tue
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
09. 12.
Wed
conference
10:00–16:30

Conflict of Interests: Culture 360°

A conference organized by the Arts Institute.
09. 12.
Wed
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
11. 12.
Fri
theatre
20:00–21:35
12. 12.
Sat
theatre
20:00–21:35
13. 12.
Sun
music
20:00–22:00
15. 12.
Tue
meeting
20:00–23:00

Against Fear!

Thematic evening and renewed premiere of Respect in the Archa Theatre
Voluntary entrance fee
16. 12.
Wed
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Plain Deer

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník. Special guest: Yellow Sisters.
17. 12.
Thu
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Coming Next Week!

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
18. 12.
Fri
theatre
20:00–21:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
for adults
19. 12.
Sat
theatre
16:00–17:00

Piškanderdulá. Joseph!

Věra Říčařová and František Vítek
English–friendly
for children
20. 12.
Sun
music
20:00–23:00

January 2016

05. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
13. 01.
Wed
debate
18:00–20:00

Respect 2016

in cooperation with Respekt magazine
18. 01.
Mon
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Exact Opposite or Defence of Values

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
19. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
20. 01.
Wed
music / literature
20:00–22:00

A Stroll through Turnová's Grove 4

launch of Eva Turnová's fourth book and concert by Longital and Eturnity
21. 01.
Thu
theatre
19:00–20:30

vadí-nevadí.cz / Who's a chicken and who's a hero?

Jana Svobodová, Philipp Schenker / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
Guest performance at Husa na provázku (Brno)
21. 01.
Thu
theatre
20:00–21:30

Of Mice and Mooshaber

Ladislav Fuks / Goose on a String Theatre
23. 01.
Sat
awards ceremony
20:00–23:00
26. 01.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague

February 2016

01. 02.
Mon
theatre
20:00–21:20

Colonization

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
Premiere postponed from October 4, 2015 to February 1st, 2016
02. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
04. 02.
Thu
dance
20:00–21:00

Chybění / Absent

VerTeDance & Jaro Viňarský / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
05. 02.
Fri
dance
20:00–21:00

Chybění / Absent

VerTeDance & Jaro Viňarský / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
06. 02.
Sat
music
19:00–23:00
English–friendly
07. 02.
Sun
literature
20:00–22:00

EKG of Love and Poetry

A literary cardiogram by Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
08. 02.
Mon
literature
20:00–22:00

EKG of Love and Poetry

A literary cardiogram by Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
09. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 02.
Tue
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
10. 02.
Wed
debate
18:00–20:00

Respect 2016 / Slovakia – Denník N

in cooperation with Respekt magazine
10. 02.
Wed
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
11. 02.
Thu
dance
20:00–21:45

Ultima Vez – Speak low if you speak love ...

direction, choreography: Wim Vandekeybus
English–friendly
11. 02.
Thu
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
12. 02.
Fri
dance
20:00–21:45

Ultima Vez – Speak low if you speak love ...

direction, choreography: Wim Vandekeybus
English–friendly
13. 02.
Sat
debate
18:00–19:30

Meet the artists — Ultima Vez

debate with members of Ultima Vez
English–friendly
Free entry.
13. 02.
Sat
dance
20:00–21:45

Ultima Vez – Speak low if you speak love ...

direction, choreography: Wim Vandekeybus
English–friendly
14. 02.
Sun
dance
20:00–21:45

Ultima Vez – Speak low if you speak love ...

direction, choreography: Wim Vandekeybus
English–friendly
16. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
18. 02.
Thu
dance
20:00–21:00

Simulante Bande

VerTeDance / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
20. 02.
Sat
music
20:00–22:00

Sváteční Pop — Audiobiograf

Milan Cais, Jura Hradil, Ondřej Smeykal and Petr Nikl
English–friendly
22. 02.
Mon
awards ceremony
20:00–21:15

Small Inventory — Awards Ceremony

The annual ceremony awards "Czech Theatre DNA 2016"
23. 02.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
24. 02.
Wed
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Red-hot Mutual Benefit

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
25. 02.
Thu
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Half-empty Feeder

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
26. 02.
Fri
visual arts / music
20:00–22:00

Petr Nikl — Cockroach Arabesques

Jaroslav Mugrauer, Michael Delia, Jaroslav Kořán, Oskar Török, Robert Škarda, Ondřej Smeykal, Tomáš G. Pospíšil, Petr Nikl and Ondřej Eremiáš
English–friendly
27. 02.
Sat
theatre
20:00–21:35
28. 02.
Sun
theatre
18:00–19:35
29. 02.
Mon
theatre
20:00–21:30

vadí-nevadí.cz / Who's a chicken and who's a hero?

Jana Svobodová, Philipp Schenker / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
WITH ENGLISH SUBTITLES

March 2016

01. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
02. 03.
Wed
dance
20:00–21:00

Chybění / Absent

VerTeDance & Jaro Viňarský / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
03. 03.
Thu
dance
20:00–21:00

Chybění / Absent

VerTeDance & Jaro Viňarský / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
04. 03.
Fri
theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
1st premiere
05. 03.
Sat
theatre
20:00–21:30

Oh! What a Spectacle!

J. & K. Čapek / Goose on a String Theatre
06. 03.
Sun
theatre
20:00–21:30

Oh! What a Spectacle!

J. & K. Čapek / Goose on a String Theatre
07. 03.
Mon
theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
2nd premiere
08. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 03.
Wed
literature
20:00–22:00

EKG of Love and 24 Hours Bars

A literary cardiogram by Igor Malijevský and Jaroslav Rudiš.
10. 03.
Thu
music
20:00–22:00

Tindersticks

support: Miss Kenichi
English–friendly
11. 03.
Fri
debate / music
20:00–23:00

Music 2015

Pavel Klusák, Aleš Stuchlý and Karel Veselý
12. 03.
Sat
music
20:00–22:00

Glen Hansard & band - Didn’t He Ramble

special guest: Markéta Irglová
English–friendly
13. 03.
Sun
music
20:00–22:00

Glen Hansard & band - Didn’t He Ramble

special guest: Markéta Irglová
English–friendly
15. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
16. 03.
Wed
theatre
20:00–21:20

Colonization

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
CANCELLED
17. 03.
Thu
symposium
10:00–18:00
17. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00–21:20

Colonization

VOSTO5 / Archa Theatre / 4+4 days in motion
CANCELLED
18. 03.
Fri
symposium
10:00–18:00
22. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
23. 03.
Wed
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Čerstvé bujaro

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
24. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00–22:00

Divadlo Vizita — Nezdolná zevluška

Jaroslav Dušek, Pjér la Šé'z, Zdeněk Konopásek, Viktor Zborník
29. 03.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
29. 03.
Tue
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
30. 03.
Wed
dance
20:00–21:00

Simulante Bande

VerTeDance / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
derniere
30. 03.
Wed
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
31. 03.
Thu
dance
10:00–11:00

Simulante Bande

VerTeDance / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
Archa for schools / derniere
31. 03.
Thu
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6

April 2016

01. 04.
Fri
theatre
20:00–21:35
02. 04.
Sat
theatre
20:00–21:35
03. 04.
Sun
music
20:00–22:00
English–friendly
04. 04.
Mon
theatre
20:00

BUSKING UN/LIMITED

Spielraum Kollektiv / Archa.lab / Divadlo Archa
English–friendly
Archa.lab
05. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
09. 04.
Sat
workshop
11:00–17:00

From Touch to Dance

A weekend workshop with Frank van de Ven (Body Weather Amsterdam)
English–friendly
Archa.lab
09. 04.
Sat
music
20:00
English–friendly
10. 04.
Sun
workshop
11:00–17:00

From Touch to Dance

A weekend workshop with Frank van de Ven (Body Weather Amsterdam)
English–friendly
Archa.lab
11. 04.
Mon
workshop
10:00–13:00
Archa for schools
12. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
12. 04.
Tue
theatre
19:30

Marie to dala. Jak to dáš ty?

Spielraum Kollektiv
venue: Nekázanka 18, Praha 1
12. 04.
Tue
theatre
21:00

Marie to dala. Jak to dáš ty?

Spielraum Kollektiv
venue: Nekázanka 18, Praha 1
13. 04.
Wed
meeting
17:30

ENTRÉE TO THE LAUGHING BEAST FESTIVAL

Goose on a String Theatre
At Černá labuť café (Na Poříčí 25, Praha 1)
13. 04.
Wed
debate
18:00–19:00

Cabinet Green Raoul

Goose on a String Theatre
FREE ADMISSION
Laughing Beast Festival
13. 04.
Wed
theatre
19:30

Bubiland

Goose on a String Theatre
Laughing Beast Festival
13. 04.
Wed
theatre
19:30

Marie to dala. Jak to dáš ty?

Spielraum Kollektiv
venue: Nekázanka 18, Praha 1
13. 04.
Wed
theatre
21:00

Marie to dala. Jak to dáš ty?

Spielraum Kollektiv
venue: Nekázanka 18, Praha 1
13. 04.
Wed
music
21:00

Stones Beatles

Goose on a String Theatre
Laughing Beast Festival
13. 04.
Wed
happening
22:15

Laughing Timo

Goose on a String Theatre
Laughing Beast Festival
14. 04.
Thu
debate
18:00–19:00

Tady všady byl / Kabinet Cimrman

Goose on a String Theatre
FREE ADMISSION
Laughing Beast Festival
14. 04.
Thu
theatre
19:30

Marie to dala. Jak to dáš ty?

Spielraum Kollektiv
venue: Nekázanka 18, Praha 1
14. 04.
Thu
theatre
19:30–21:45

Fidlowačka or Where is My Home?

J. K. Tyl, L. Smoljak, H. Krejčí and E. Tobiáš / Goose on a String Theatre
Laughing Beast Festival
14. 04.
Thu
theatre
21:00

Marie to dala. Jak to dáš ty?

Spielraum Kollektiv
venue: Nekázanka 18, Praha 1
14. 04.
Thu
meeting
22:15

National Caraoke Continues

Goose on a String Theatre
FREE ADMISSION
Laughing Beast Festival
15. 04.
Fri
debate
18:00–19:00

We Are All Pytlík / Cabinet Švejk

Goose on a String Theatre
FREE ADMISSION
Laughing Beast Festival
15. 04.
Fri
theatre
19:30–21:35

Mein Švejk

J. Hašek and K. Vaněk / Goose on a String Theatre
Laughing Beast Festival
15. 04.
Fri
happening
22:00

The Umbrella and the Sewing Machine

Goose on a String Theatre
FREE ADMISSION
Laughing Beast Festival
16. 04.
Sat
debate
18:00–19:00

Very Curly Hair / Cabinet Semafor

Goose on a String Theatre
FREE ADMISSION
Laughing Beast Festival
16. 04.
Sat
theatre
19:30–21:00

Of Mice and Mooshaber

Ladislav Fuks / Goose on a String Theatre
Festival Smějící se bestie
16. 04.
Sat

21:30

GA-GA-GA

Goose on a String Theatre
FREE ADMISSION
Laughing Beast Festival
17. 04.
Sun
debate
18:00–19:00
FREE ADMISSION
Laughing Beast Festival
17. 04.
Sun
theatre
19:30–21:45

Ridiculous Interpretation

O. Novotný / Goose on a String Theatre
Laughing Beast Festival
17. 04.
Sun
happening
22:15

Flush or surprise ending

Goose on a String Theatre
FREE ADMISSION
Laughing Beast Festival
17. 04.
Sun
film
22:30

Bio Forman / night film club

Goose on a String Theatre
Laughing Beast Festival
18. 04.
Mon
debate
18:00–19:00

The Slovak Beats / Cabinet GunaGU

Goose on a String Theatre
FREE ADMISSION
Laughing Beast Festival
18. 04.
Mon
theatre
19:30–21:25

The Dual Transformation or Chicken and the Corn

H. Krejčí, R Matzner, V. Morávek and coll. / Goose on a String Theatre
Laughing Beast Festival
18. 04.
Mon
meeting
22:00

The End of the Beasts in Bohemia?!

Goose on a String Theatre
Laughing Beast Festival
19. 04.
Tue
talkshow
19:30–21:00

Public filming of the Jan Kraus Show

Production: IN FILM Prague
19. 04.
Tue
theatre
21:00–22:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6 Start postponed to 9 pm!
20. 04.
Wed
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6
21. 04.
Thu
dance
19:00–20:00

Chybění / Absent

VerTeDance & Jaro Viňarský / Archa Theatre
English–friendly
CZECH DANCE PLATFORM
21. 04.
Thu
theatre
20:00–21:15

Brass Band

Jiří Havelka / Karel František Tománek / Vosto5
Venue: Sokolovna Řepy, Na Chobotě 125/2b, Praha 6